Mobile Communication 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Mobile Communication 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Mobile Communication

 

Q1. Coherence bandwidth is

a) Channel that passes all spectral components with equal gain

b) The bandwidth of modulated signal

c) Channel that passes all spectral components with linear phase

d) both a) and c)

 

Q2. Types of small scale fading, based on doppler spread are

a) fast fading

b) Frequency non selective fading

c) Flat fading

d) Frequency selective fading

 

Q3. Flat fading or frequency nonselective fading is a type of

a) multipath delay spread small scale fading

b) Doppler spread small scale fading

c) Both a) and b)

d) None of the above

 

Q4. In frequency selective fading, the

a) coherence bandwidth of the channel is less than bandwidth of transmitted channel

b) Coherence bandwidth of the channel is more than bandwidth of transmitted channel

c) Coherence bandwidth of the channel is equal to bandwidth of transmitted channel

d) None of these

 

Q5. If coherence time of the channel is smaller than the symbol period of the transmitted signal, it is

a) fast fading

b) Slow fading

c) Frequency selective fading

d) Frequency non selective fading

 

Q6. Pn sequence at the decoder acts as a locally generated carrier at the receiver and decodes the signal using

a) correlator

b) Adder

c) Frequency divider

d) Pll 

 

Q7. In spread spectrum technique, the multiple users are assigned

a) same spectrum and same pn code

b) Same spectrum and different pn code

c) Different spectrum and different pn code

d) Different spectrum and same pn code

 

Q8. Direct sequence spread spectrum demodulation uses

a) dpsk

b) Fsk

c) Ask

d) Qpsk

 

Q9. Fast hopping is

a) More than one frequency hop during each symbol

b) Hopping rate greater than or equal to information symbol rate

c) One or more symbols transmitted between frequency hops

d) both a) and b)

 

Q10. Slow frequency hopping refers to

a) one or more symbols transmitted in time interval between frequency hops

b) More than one frequency hop during each symbol

c) Hopping rate greater than or equal to information symbol rate

d) Both a) and c) are correct

 

Q11. Probability of outage refers to

a) Noise developed at the receiver

b) number of bit errors during transmission

c) Signal to noise ratio

d) All of the above

 

Q12. The digital modulation technique used in frequency selective channels is

a) Fsk

b) Ask

c) bpsk

d) Qpsk

 

Q13. Working of adaptive equalizers includes

a) Training

b) Tracking

c) Modulation

d) both a) and b) 

 

Q14. The linear equalizer may be implemented as

a) Fir filter

b) Lattice filter

c) Low pass filter

d) both a) and b)

 

Q15. Computational complexity of an algorithm refers to the

a) Number of operations for one iteration of algorithm

b) Inaccuracies in the mathematical analysis

c) Noise produced during one complete iteration of algorithm

d) all of the above

 

Q16. Fractionally spaced equalizer act as

a) Matched filter

b) Equalizer

c) Demodulator

d) all a), b) and c) are correct

 

Q17. Diversity employs the decision making at

a) transmitter

b) Receiver

c) Transmitter and receiver

d) Communication channel

 

Q18. In time diversity

a) Multiple versions of signals are transmitted at different time instants

b) The signal is transmitted using multiple channels

c) Signal is transmitted with different polarization

d) all of the above

 

Q19. The rake receiver involves the steps

a) correlator, estimation of transmitted signal, demodulation, bit decision

b) Estimation of transmitted signal, correlator, demodulation, bit decision

c) Estimation of transmitted signal, demodulation, correlator, bit decision

d) Estimation of transmitted signal, demodulation, bit decision, correlator

 

Q20. Search window of a rake receiver is

a) Frequency band of the channel

b) range of the time delays

c) Range of noise

d) All of the above 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Mobile Communication

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b