Network Theory 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Network Theory 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Network Theory

 

Q1. In any linear network, the elements like inductor, resistor and capacitor always_________

a) Exhibit changes due to change in temperature

b) Exhibit changes due to change in voltage

c) Exhibit changes due to change in time

d) Remains constant irrespective of change in temperature, voltage and time

 

Q12. which type of networks allow the physical separability of the network elements (resistors, inductors & capacitors) for analysis purpose?

a) Lumped Networks

b) Distributed Networks

c) Unilateral Networks

d) Bilateral Networks

 

Q3. Which law plays a significant role in the loop analysis of the network?

a) KCL

b) KVL

c) Law of Superposition Theorem

d) None of the above

 

Q4. How is the loop analysis different in application/functioning level as compared to Kirchoff’s law?

a) Utilization of loop currents instead of branch currents for writing equations

b) Capability of branch current to carry multiple networks

c) Reduction in the number of unknowns for complex networks

d) All of the above

 

Q5. Which theorem assists in replacement of an impedance branch over the network by the other network comprising different circuit components, without affecting the V-I relations throughout the entire network?

a) Superposition Theorem

b) Compensation Theorem

c) Substitution Theorem

d) Maximum Power Transfer Theorem 

 

Q6. What should be done, if the dependent current and voltage sources are present in a circuit while applying ‘Superposition Theorem’?

a) Replace them by open circuit

b) Replaced them by short circuit

c) Keep in their original form without replacing by either open or short circuits

d) None of the above

 

Q7. What will be the value of a rectangular (complete incidence) matrix, if an associated branch is oriented towards the node?

a) 1

b) -1

c) 0

d) Not defined (8)

 

Q8. According to the linear graph theory, the number of possible trees is always equal to the determinant of product of ______

a) Only complete incidence matrix

b) Reduced incidence matrix & its transpose

c) Cut-Set matrix

d) Tie-set matrix

 

Q9. How much number of minimum end nodes or terminal nodes are involved in a tree, according to its properties?

a) Only one

b) Two

c) Four

d) Infinite

 

Q10. If a differential equation is said to be homogeneous, what would be the value of a forcing function?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 8

d) -1

 

Q11. Which notation of instant implies that the unchanged condition of network is about to change?

a) t(0)+

b) t(0)-

c) t*

d) tˆ 

 

Q12. Which elements behave as an open circuit especially under the consideration of d.c. quantities?

a) Inductors

b) Resistors

c) Capacitors

d) All of the above

 

Q13. What would be the value of power factor for series RLC circuit under the resonance phenomenon?

a) 0

b) 0.5

c) 1

d) Infinity

 

Q14. Which among the following get/s cancelled under the resonance condition in a.c. circuits, if inductive and capacitive reactance’s are in parallel?

a) Reactance

b) Susceptance

c) Resistance

d) All of the above

 

Q15. Which among the following condition is true at the resonance?

a) Xc is greater than XL

b) Xc = XL

c) Xc is less than XL

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Reactance curve is basically a graph of individual reactance’s verses __________

a) Frequency

b) Phase

c) Amplitude

d) Time period

 

Q17. Which type of impedance in asymmetrical network is estimated at a single pair of network terminals especially in the chain of infinite networks?

a) Image impedance

b) Iterative impedance

c) Characteristic impedance

d) All of the above 

 

Q18. Where do the ‘correctly terminated asymmetrical networks’ show termination at both the ports of network?

a) In image impedances

b) In iterative impedances

c) In characteristic impedances

d) All of the above

 

Q19. Which unit is used for the measurement of an insertion loss?

a) Neper

b) Weber

c) Ohm

d) Watt

 

Q20. How is an insertion loss represented in terms of power ratio?

a) a = 10 log10 | P1 / P2 | decibel

b) a = 10 log10 | P2 / P1 | decibel

c) a = 20 log10 | P1 / P2 | decibel

d) a = 20 log10 | P2 / P1 | decibel 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Network Theory

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: a