Network Theory 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  Network Theory 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Network Theory

 

Q1. Which type of attenuators provides a fixed amount of attenuation by allowing the user to vary the attenuation in multiple steps?

a) Ladder attenuators

b) Variable-value attenuators

c) Pad attenuators

d) All of the above

 

Q2. Consider the assertions given below. Which of them is not a disadvantage of Laplace Transform?

a) Unsuitability for data processing in random vibrations

b) Analysis of discontinuous inputs

c) Possibility of conversion s = jω is only for sinusoidal steady state analysis

d) Inability to exist for few Probability Distribution Functions

 

Q3. How does the ‘σ’ of complex frequency variable appear in time domain?

a) As a linear power

b) As a reactive power

c) As an exponential power

d) As an iterative power

 

Q4. Transfer admittance function is the ratio of Laplace transforms of ________

a) Current at one port to voltage at other port

b) Voltage at one port to current at other port

c) Current at one port to current at other port

d) Voltage at one point to voltage at other port

 

Q5. When a network function is expressed as a ratio of Laplace transforms of output to input variables of a system, then it is regarded as _______

a) System function

b) Transfer function

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q6. What does the connectivity of energy source at the port of network known as?

a) Driving Point

b) Transfer Point

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above 

 

Q7. What is the potential value of a reference or datum node used in the node analysis of a network?

a) Zero

b) Unity

c) Greater than zero but less than infinity

d) Unpredictable

 

Q8. What will be the value of equivalent single source, if the two voltage sources connected in series combination possess equal or similar polarity?

a) Addition of two sources with polarities similar to that of two sources

b) Addition of two sources with opposite polarity

c) Difference between the two sources with polarities similar to that of two sources

d) Difference between the two sources with polarities similar to that of greater among

the two sources

 

Q9. Which among the following is also regarded as ‘Dual of Thevenin’s Theorem’?

a) Norton’s Theorem

b) Superposition Theorem

c) Millman’s Theorem

d) Maximum Power Transfer Theorem

 

Q10. How many fundamental cutsets will be generated for a graph with ‘n’ number of nodes?

a) n+1

b) n-1

c) n2(n-1)

d) n/ n-1

 

Q11. Which parameter should be essentially equal to the number of nodes in the network in accordance to the principle of duality?

a) Total impedance

b) Total admittance

c) Number of meshes

d) Number of voltage sources

 

Q12. Consider the assertions given below. Which among them do/does not specify/ies the property of ‘Complete Incidence Matrix’?

a) Determinant of a loop of a complete incidence matrix is always zero

b) Addition of all entries in any column should never be equal to zero

c) Rank of connected or oriented graph is always ‘n-1’

d) All of the above 

 

Q13. Which type of network response exhibits its behaviour by taking into consideration the effect of time associated with it?

a) Zero input response

b) Zero state response

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q14. How does the series resonant circuit behave under the resonance condition?

a) Current amplifier

b) Transconductance

c) Voltage regulator

d) Voltage amplifier

 

Q15. If an a.c. signal generator drives a series RLC circuit, then the circuit undergoes resonance only due to variation in __________

a) Supply voltage

b) Series resistance

c) Supply frequency

d) Phase angle

 

Q16. The current leads supply voltage if a series resonant circuit exhibits its operation__________ the resonant frequency

a) Above

b) Below

c) Equal to

d) None of the above

 

Q17. What would be the value of impedance of a parallel resonant circuit at antiresonance condition?

a) Resistive & maximum

b) Resistive & minimum

c) Reactive & maximum

d) Reactive & minimum

 

Q18. If a network comprises purely resistive elements, what will it provide from the following?

a) Attenuation

b) Phase Shift

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above 

 

Q19. In band elimination filter, the frequency of resonance of individual arms is geometric _________

a) Mean of two cut-off frequencies

b) Difference of two cut-off frequencies

c) Product of two cut-off frequencies

d) Division of two cut-off frequencies

 

Q20. Why are the variable attenuators applicable for radio broadcasting purposes?

a) For speed control

b) For volume control

c) For time control

d) For power control 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Network Theory

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer:

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b