Network Theory 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  Network Theory 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Network Theory

 

Q1. In accordance to Laplace domain theory, the transform admittance of resistance is _______

a) Impedance

b) Conductance

c) Inductance

d) Capacitance

 

Q2. If the complex system function is analytic in nature, the points in s-plane are regarded as ________

a) Ordinary points

b) Singular points

c) Multiple points

d) All of the above

 

Q3. Which among the following belong/s to the category of critical frequency?

a) Poles

b) Zeros

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q4. What is an ideal value of network function at poles?

a) Zero

b) Unity

c) Infinity

d) Finite and non-zero

 

Q5. Which elements act as independent variables in Y-parameters?

a) Current

b) Voltage

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q6. Which among the following is regarded as short circuit forward transfer admittance?

a) y11

b) y12

c) y21

d) y22 

 

Q7. Under which conditions does the source transformation technique remain directly unapplicable?

a) Only in the absence of impedance in series with a voltage source

b) Only in the absence of impedance in parallel with a current source

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q8. If innumerable branches are present in parallel configuration in a network, which method approves to be extensively beneficial for network analysis?

a) Node method

b) Mesh method

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Which operation is likely to get executed otheoremr performed by Millman’s in terms of converting the voltage or current sources into a single equivalent voltage or current source?

a) Subtraction

b) Combination

c) Differentiation

d) Integration

 

Q10. Why does the Superposition theorem not applicable to power?

a) Because it is proportional to square of current and current is a non-linear function

b) Because it is proportional to square of voltage and voltage is a non-linear function

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q11. What would be an order of branch impedance matrix for the below stated KVL equilibrium equation on the basis of loop or mesh analysis? E = B (Vs – Zb Is)

a) b x 1

b) b x b

c) b-n+1) x 1

d) (b-n+1) x b 

 

Q12. According to the graph theory of loop analysis, how many equilibrium equations are required at a minimum level in terms of number of branches (b) and number of nodes (n) in the graph?

a) n-1

b) b+(n-1)

c) b-(n-1)

d) b/ n-1

 

Q13. What would be the nature of roots for undamped type of circuits with sustained oscillations?

a) Purely imaginary

b) Real, equal & negative

c) Complex conjugate with negative real part

d) Real, unequal & negative

 

Q14. What will be the nature of impedance at a frequency below the antiresonant frequency?

a) Capacitive

b) Inductive

c) Reactive

d) Resistive

 

Q15. If the value of resonant frequency is 50 kHz in a series RLC circuit along with the bandwidth of about 1 kHz, then what would be the value of quality factor?

a) 5

b) 50

c) 100

d) 500

 

Q16. What would be the value of attenuation constant especially for the network consisting of purely reactive elements?

a) 0

b) 1

c) -1

d) Infinity 

 

Q17. It is possible to overcome the drawback of m-derived filter by connecting number of sections in addition to prototype & m-derived sections with terminating __________

a) One-fourth sections

b) Half sections

c) Square of three-fourth sections

d) Full sections

 

Q18. What is an ideal value of attenuation for the frequencies in pass band especially for a cascade configuration?

a) Zero

b) Unity

c) Infinity

d) Unpredictable

 

Q19. Variable attenuators exhibit variable attenuation but constant __________

a) Input impedance

b) Output impedance

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q20. If the value of (P1 / P2) in power ratio expressed in terms of dB is greater than unity, what does ‘D’ indicate in the network?

a) Power loss

b) Power gain

c) Power stability

d) Power saving 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Network Theory

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer:

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a