Network Theory 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  Network Theory 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Network Theory

 

Q1. An RLC series circuit is underdamped. To make it overdamped, the value of R

a) Has to be increased

b) Has to be decreased

c) Has to be increased to infinity

d) Has to be reduced to zero

 

Q2. Henry is equivalent to

a) Volts/Ampere

b) Weber/Volt

c) Weber/Ampere

d) Weber/Ampere2

 

Q3. In a minimum function

a) The degree of numerator and denominator are equal

b) The degree of numerator and denominator are unequal

c) The degree of numerator is one more than degree of denominator

d) The degree of numerator is one less than degree of denominator

 

Q4. For a transmission line open circuit and short circuit impedances are 20 O and 5 Then characteristic impedance is

a) 100 O

b) 50 O

c) 25 O

d) 10 O

 

Q5. The drift velocity of electrons is

a) Very small as compared to speed of light

b) Equal to speed of light

c) Almost equal to speed of light

d) Half the speed of light


Q6. Wave A = 100 sin ωt and wave B = 100 cos ωt. Then

a) rms values of the two waves are equal

b) rms values of A is more than that of B

c) rms values of A is less than that of B

d) rms values of the two waves may or may not be equal 

 

Q7. A capacitor stores 0.15C at 5 V. Its capacitance is

a) 0.75 F

b) 0.75 µF

c) 0.03 F

d) 0.03 µF

 

Q8. The synthesis of minimum function was suggested by

a) O’Brune

b) R. Richards

c) Bott and Duffin

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Which of the following is correct for a driving point functions?

a) The real parts of all poles must be negative

b) The real parts of all poles and zeros must be negative

c) The real parts of all poles and zeros must be negative or zero

d) The real parts of all zeros must be negative

 

Q10. A current is flowing through a conductor with non-uniform area of cross-section. Then

a) Current will be different at different cross-sections

b) Current will be the same at all the cross-sections

c) Current will be different but current density will be same at all the cross-sections

d) Current will be the same but current density will be different at different crosssections

 

Q11. The electrical energy required to heat a bucket of water to a certain temperature is 2 kWh. If heat losses, are 25%, the energy input is

a) 2.67 kWh

b) 3 kWh

c) 2.5 kWh

d) 3.5 kWh

 

Q12. The current rating of a cable depends on

a) Length of cable

b) Diameter of cable

c) Both length and diameter of cable

d) None of the above 

 

Q13. In an ac circuit, the maximum and minimum values of power factor can be

a) 2 and 0

b) 1 and 0

c) 0 and -1

d) 1 and -1

 

Q14. A two branch parallel circuit has a 20 ohm resistance and 1 H inductance in one branch and a 100 uF capacitor in the second branch. It is fed from 100 V ac supply, at resonance, the input impedance of the circuit is

a) 500 ohm

b) 50 ohm

c) 20 ohm

d) 5 ohm

 

Q15. As compared to the number of network elements in Brune synthesis, the number of network elements Bott-and Duffin in realization is

a) More

b) Less

c) Equal

d) Any of the above

 

Q16. A sinusoidal voltage has peak to peak value of 100 V. The rms value is

a) 50 V

b) 70.7 V

c) 35.35 V

d) 141.41 V

 

Q17. A series RLC circuit has a resonant frequency of 1000 Hz. The maximum voltage across C is likely to occur at a frequency of about

a) 1000 Hz

b) 2000 Hz

c) 1025 Hz

d) 975 Hz

 

Q18. The resistance of a 230 V, 100 W lamp is

a) 529 ohm

b) 2300 ohm

c) 5290 ohm

d) 23 ohm

 

Q19. A network has two branches in parallel. One branch contains impedance Z1 and the other branch has impedance Z2. If it is fed from an ac voltage V of frequency f, the current through Z1 depends, on

a) V, Z1, Z2

b) V, Z1

c) Z1, Z2

d) V, Z1, f

 

Q20. An RC series circuit is charged by a voltage E. After a long time the battery is removed and a short circuit is placed across R-C. Then

a) The polarity of voltage across R is same during discharge and during charge

b) The polarity of voltage across R during discharging is opposite to that during charging

c) The polarity of voltage across R depends on time constant RC

d) None of the above 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Network Theory

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: b