Power Electronics 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Power Electronics 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Power Electronics

 

Q1. The process by which impurities are added to a pure semiconductor is …?

a) Diffusing

b) Drift

c) Doping

d) Mixing

 

Q2. The type of atomic bonding most common in semiconductor is…?

a) Metallic

b) Ionic

c) Covalent

d) Chemical

 

Q3. When an atom gains or losses an ion it is said to be…?

a) Ionised

b) Bonded

c) Excited

d) Stabilized

 

Q4. Any semiconductor material has a valance of electrons__?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 8

d) 3 or 5

 

Q5. Semiconductor that is electrically neutral ….?

a) Has no majority carriers

b) Has no minority carrier

c) Has no free charge carriers

d) Has equal amount of positive and negative carriers

 

Q6. Resistivity of semiconductor depends on…?

a) Shape of the semiconductor

b) Atomic nature of semiconductor

c) Width of semiconductor

d) Length of semiconductor 

 

Q7. At room temperature, the current in the intrinsic semiconductor is due to….?

a) Holes

b) Electrons

c) Ions

d) Holes and electrons

 

Q8. If the temperature of an extrinsic semiconductor is increased so that the intrinsic carrier concentration is doubled, then______?

a) The majority carrier density doubles

b) the minority carrier density is doubled

c) the minority carrier density becomes 4 times the original value

d) both majority and minority carrier densities double

 

Q9. When holes leave the p-material to fill electrons in the n-material the process is called?

a) Mixing

b) Depletion

c) Diffusion

d) Depletion

 

Q10. Diffusion current in the diode is caused by___?

a) Chemical energy

b) Heat energy

c) Voltage

d) Crystal ormation

 

Q11. Depletion region in a p-n diode is due to___?

a) Reverse biasing

b) Forward biasing

c) An area created by crystal doping

d) An area void of current carriers

 

Q12. Depletion region in the p-n diode is due to__?

a) Mobile donor ions

b) Mobile acceptor ions

c) Mobile donor and acceptor ions

d) majority carriers 

 

Q13. When a diode is forward biased___?

a) Barrier potential increases

b) Barrier potential decreases

c) Majority current reduces

d) Minority current reduces

 

Q14. Barrier potential for silicon diode?

a) 0.3 V

b) 0.4 V

c) V

d) 0.7 V

 

Q15. A strong electric field across a P-N junction that causes covalent bond to break apart is called…..?

a) Avalanche breakdown

b) Reverse breakdown

c) Lever breakdown

d) Low voltage breakdown

 

Q16. When thermally generated holes and electrons gain enough energy from the reverse biased source of a zener diode to produce new current carriers is called…..?

a) Avalanche breakdown

b) Reverse breakdown

c) Zener breakdown

d) Low voltage breakdown

 

Q17. The p-n junction forms device called…..?

a) Triac

b) Diode

c) Multiplexer

d) Semiconductor

 

Q18. Practically depletion region is of the order of……?

a) Meters

b) centimeters

c) Microns

d) Millimeters 

 

Q19. 1 micron =?

a) 1 x 10^-6 m

b) 1 x 10^-6 cm

c) 1 x 10^-3 m

d) 10 x 10^-3 m

 

Q20. Barrier potential for germanium diode….?

a) 0.3 V

b) 0.4 V

c) 0.1 V

d) 0.7 V 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Power Electronics

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: d