Power Electronics 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Power Electronics 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Power Electronics

 

Q1. Maximum di/dt in a SCR is?

a) directly proportional to Vm of supply voltage

b) inversely proportional to Vm of supply voltage

c) inversely proportional to L in the circuit

d) both A and C

 

Q2. Anode current in an SCR consists of?

a) holes only

b) electrons only

c) either electron or holes

d) Both electron and holes

 

Q3. Dynamic equalising circuit is useful?

a) to limit di/dt of SCR

b) to limit dV/dt of SCR

c) for voltage equalisation

d) both B and C

 

Q4. Which following is a two terminal three layer device?

a) BJT

b) Power dioed

c) MOSFET

d) None of above

 

Q5. Which of following is not a power transistor?

a) IGBTs

b) COOLMOS

c) TRIAC

d) SITS

 

Q6. Which of following is normally ON device?

a) SIT

b) BJT

c) TRIAC

d) IGBT 

 

Q7. Power transistor is type of?

a) BJTs

b) MOSFETs

c) IGBTs

d) All of above

 

Q8. Which of the following is true?

a) SIT is a high power, high frequency device

b) SIT is a high power, low frequency device

c) SIT is a high power, high voltage device

d) SIT is a low power, high frequency device

 

Q9. A GTO can be turned on by applying?

a) Positive gate signal

b) Positive drain signal

c) Positive source signal

d) None of these

 

Q10. SITH is also known as?

a) Filled controlled diode

b) Filled controlled rectifier

c) Silicon controlled rectifier

d) None of these

 

Q11. A power MOSFET has three terminals called?

a) Collector, emitter and gate

b) Drain, source and gate

c) Drain, source and base

d) Collector, emitter and base

 

Q12. A modern power semiconductor device that combines the characteristic of BJT and MOSFET is?

a) IGBT

b) FCT

c) MCT

d) GTO 

 

Q13. Which one is most suitable power device for high frequency (>100 KHz) switching application?

a) BJT

b) Power MOSFET

c) Schottky diode

d) Microwave transistor

 

Q14. Thermal voltage VT can be given by?

a) Kq/T

b) KT/q

c) qT/K

d) (K2/q)(T+1/T-1)

 

Q15. IGBT combines the advantages of?

a) BJTs and SITs

b) BJTs and MOSFETs

c) SITs and MOSFETs

d) None of these

 

Q16. COOLMOS device can be used in application up to power range of?

a) 1 KVA

b) 2 KVA

c) 500 VA

d) 100 KVA

 

Q17. Compared to transistor, ______________ have lower on state conduction losses and higher power handling capability?

a) TRIACs

b) Semi conductor diodes

c) MOSFETs

d) Thyristor

 

Q18. A thyristor can termed as?

a) AC switch

b) DC switch

c) Both a and B

d) Square wave switch 

 

Q19. Thyristor is nothing but a?

a) Controlled transistor

b) Controlled switch

c) Amplifier with higher gain

d) Amplifier with large current gain

 

Q20. BCT is used for?

a) High power phase control

b) High power current control

c) Low power current control

d) Low power phase control 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Power Electronics

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a