Signals and Systems 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Signals and Systems 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Signals and Systems

 

Q1. If a linear time invartant system is exicited by a pure random signal like white noise, the output of the linear system will have which of the following properties?

a) Output will be a white noise

b) Output will be periodic

c) Output will be random

d) Output will be correlated or coloured noise

 

Q2. A signum function is

a) Zero for t greater than zero

b) Zero for t less than zero

c) Unity for t greater than zero

d) 2u(t) – 1

 

Q3. If a number of even functions are added, the resultant sum is

a) Even function

b) Odd funtion

c) Either even or odd function

d) Mixture of odd amd even functions

 

Q4. The auto correlation of a sampling function is a

a) Triangular function

b) Gate function

c) Signum function

d) None of the above

 

Q5. If a signal g(t) has energy E, then the energy of the signal g(2t) is equal to …

a) E/2

b) E/4

c) E

d) 2E

 

Q6. FIR filter Passes __________ Phase

a) Non-linear phase

b) Linear phase

c) Variable phase

d) None 

 

Q7. A trigonometric series has

a) Single sided spectra

b) Zero

c) Sync function

d) Undefined

 

Q8. If a number of odd functions are added, the resultant sum is

a) Even function

b) Odd funtion

c) Either even or odd function

d) Mixture of odd amd even functions

 

Q9. In what range should Re(s) remains so that Laplace transform of the function e^(a + 2)t + 5 exists?

a) Re(s) is greater than a + 2

b) Re(s) is greater than a + 7

c) Re(s) is less than a

d) Re(s) is greater than a + 5

 

Q10. Which one of the following rules determines the mapping of s-plane to z-plane?

a) Right half of the s-plane maps into outside of the unit circle in z-plane

b) Left half of the s-plane maps into outside of the unit circle.

c) Imaginary axis in s-plane maps in to the circumference of the unit circle

d) All of the above

 

Q11. F.T. of continuous non-periodic signal is

a) Aperiodic

b) Periodic

c) a and b

d) None

 

Q12. Pick out the odd one

a) Stochastic variable

b) Stochastic function

c) Random variable

d) Random experiment 

 

Q13. Fourier transform of non periodic DT signal is

a) Aperiodic

b) Periodic

c) Both a and b

d) None of these

 

Q14. State space analysis is applicable to

a) Time invariant systems

b) Time varying systems

c) Both time invariant and time varying systems

d) None of the above

 

Q15. Fourier transform is defined for

a) Periodic

b) Non-periodic

c) Finite duration

d) All

 

Q16. The derivative of unit step function is

a) Unit impulse

b) Ramp with slope 1

c) Impulse

d) Either (a) or (b)

 

Q17. The coefficients Fn in the exponential form of Fourier series are

a) Independent of frequency

b) Functions of frequency

c) Even function of frequency

d) Odd functions of frequency

 

Q18. The integral of k d(t) is

a) A step function of magnitude k

b) A step function ‘of magnitude 1/k

c) A ramp of slope k

d) A ramp of slope 1/k

 

Q19. The integral of a unit impulse is

a) A unit step function

b) A ramp function of slope 1

c) A pulse function of magnitude 1

d) None of the above 

 

Q20. The units of the spectrum obtained be Fourier transforming the covariance function of a stationery Stochastic Process is

a) Power per Hz

b) Energy per Hz

c) Power per sec

d) Energy per second

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Signals and Systems

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b