Structures and Algorithms 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  Structures and Algorithms 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Data Structures & Algorithms

 

Q1. What does the following declaration mean? int (*ptr)[10];

a) ptr is array of pointers to 10 integers

b) ptr is a pointer to an array of 10 integers

c) ptr is an array of 10 integers

d) ptr is an pointer to array

 

Q2. In C, if you pass an array as an argument to a function, what actually gets passed?

a) Value of elements in array

b) First element of the array

c) Base address of the array

d) Address of the last element of array

 

Q3. Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?

a) Linear arrays

b) Linked lists

c) Both of above

d) None of above

 

Q4. Which of the following is not the required condition for binary search algorithm?

a) The list must be sorted

b) There should be the direct access to the middle element in any sublist

c) There must be mechanism to delete and/or insert elements in list

d) None of above

 

Q5. Which of the following is not a limitation of binary search algorithm?

a) Must use a sorted array

b) Requirement of sorted array is expensive when a lot of insertion and deletions are needed

c) There must be a mechanism to access middle element directly

d) Binary search algorithm is not efficient when the data elements are more than 1000

 

Q6. Two dimensional arrays are also called

a) Tables arrays

b) Matrix arrays

c) Both of above

d) None of above 

 

Q7. A variable P is called pointer if

a) P contains the address of an element in DATA

b) P points to the address of first element in DATA

c) P can store only memory addresses

d) P contain the DATA and the address of DATA

 

Q8. Which of the following data structure can’t store the non-homogeneous data elements?

a) Arrays

b) Records

c) Pointers

d) None

 

Q9. Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?

a) Arrays

b) Records

c) Pointers

d) None

 

Q10. Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called

a) Elementary items

b) Atoms

c) Scalars

d) All of above

 

Q11. The difference between linear array and a record is

a) An array is suitable for homogeneous data but hte data items in a record may have different data type

b) In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array

c) A record form a hierarchical structure but a lienear array does not

d) All of above

 

Q12. Which of the following statement is false?

a) Arrays are dense lists and static data structure

b) Data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjacent space in memory

c) Pointers store the next data element of a list

d) Linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer 

 

Q13. Binary search algorithm can not be applied to

a) Sorted linked list

b) Sorted binary trees

c) Sorted linear array

d) Pointer array

 

Q14. When new data are to be inserted into a data structure, but there is no available space : this situation is usuallly called

a) Underflow

b) Overflow

c) Housefull

d) Saturated

 

Q15. The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is

a) Underflow

b) Overflow

c) Housefull

d) Saturated

 

Q16. Which of the following is two way list?

a) Grounded header list

b) Circular header list

c) Linked list with header and trailer nodes

d) None of above

 

Q17. Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?

a) FIFO lists

b) LIFO list

c) Piles

d) Push-down lists

 

Q18. The term “push” and “pop” is related to the

a) Array

b) Lists

c) Stacks

d) All of above 

 

Q19. A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle

a) Linked lists

b) Stacks

c) Queues

d) Deque

 

Q20. When inorder traversing a tree resulted E A C K F H D B G; the preorder traversal would return

a) FAEKCDBHG

b) FAEKCDHGB

c) EAFKHDCBG

d) FEAKDCHBG 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Data Structures & Algorithms

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b