Structures and Algorithms 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  Structures and Algorithms 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Data Structures & Algorithms

 

Q1. An algorithm that calls itself directly or indirectly is known as

a) Sub algorithm

b) Recursion

c) Polish notation

d) Traversal algorithm

 

Q2. Vertex in the graph are connected to each other using

a) Leaf

b) branch

c) branch

d) thread

 

Q3. The in order traversal of tree will yield a sorted listing of elements of tree in

a) Binary search trees

b) Heaps

c) free tree

d) None of above

 

Q4. In a graph if e=[u, v], Then u and v are called

a) Endpoints of e

b) Adjacent nodes

c) Free nodes

d) All of above

 

Q5. A connected graph T without any cycles is called

a) A tree graph

b) Free tree

c) A tree

d) All of the above

 

Q6. In a graph if e=(u, v) means

a) u is adjacent to v but v is not adjacent to u

b) e begins at u and ends at v

c) u is processor and v is successor

d) both b and c 

 

Q7. In ……… graph all the vertex are connected to each other.

a) Isolated

b) Complete

c) Finite

d) Strongly connected

 

Q8. Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are

a) Processor and memory

b) Complexity and capacity

c) Time and space

d) Data and space

 

Q9. The time factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by

a) Counting microseconds

b) Counting the number of key operations

c) Counting the number of statements

d) Counting the kilobytes of algorithm

 

Q10. The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by

a) Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm

b) Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm

c) Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm

d) Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm

 

Q11. Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory

a) Best case

b) Worst case

c) Average case

d) Null case

 

Q12. The Worst case occur in linear search algorithm when

a) Item is somewhere in the middle of the array

b) Item is not in the array at all

c) Item is the last element in the array

d) Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all

 

Q13. The Average case occur in linear search algorithm

a) When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array

b) When Item is not in the array at all

c) When Item is the last element in the array

d) When Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all 

 

Q14. The complexity of the average case of an algorithm is

a) Much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case

b) Much more simpler to analyze than that of worst case

c) Sometimes more complicated and some other times simpler than that of worst case

d) None or above

 

Q15. The complexity of linear search algorithm is

a) O(n)

b) O(log n)

c) O(n2)

d) O(n log n)

 

Q16. The complexity of Binary search algorithm is

a) O(n)

b) O(log n )

c) O(n2)

d) O(n log n)

 

Q17. The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is

a) O(n)

b) O(log n)

c) O(n2)

d) O(n2)

 

Q18. The complexity of merge sort algorithm is

a) O(n)

b) O(log n)

c) O(n2)

d) O(n2)

 

Q19. The indirect change of the values of a variable in one module by another module is called

a) Internal change

b) Inter-module change

c) Side effect

d) Side-module update 

 

Q20. Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?

a) Arrays

b) Linked lists

c) Both of above

d) None of above 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Data Structures & Algorithms

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer:

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: