Structures and Algorithms 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  Structures and Algorithms 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Data Structures & Algorithms

 

Q1. Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?

a) Trees

b) Graphs

c) Arrays

d) None of above

 

Q2. The operation of processing each element in the list is known as

a) Sorting

b) Merging

c) Inserting

d) Traversal

 

Q3. Finding the location of the element with a given value is:

a) Traversal

b) Search

c) Sort

d) None of above

 

Q4. Arrays are best data structures

a) For relatively permanent collections of data

b) For the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing

c) For both of above situation

d) For none of above situation

 

Q5. Linked lists are best suited

a) For relatively permanent collections of data

b) For the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing

c) For both of above situation

d) For none of above situation

 

Q6. Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about

a) The name of array

b) The data type of array

c) The first data from the set to be stored

d) The index set of the array 

 

Q7. The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because

a) By this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated

b) The architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially

c) Both of above

d) None of above

 

Q8. The retrieval of items in a stack is ……….. operation

a) Push

b) Pop

c) Retrieval

d) Access

 

Q9. A complete graph can have

a) n^2 spanning trees

b) n^n-2 spanning trees

c) n^n+1 spanning trees

d) n^n spanning trees

 

Q10. Stack is used for

a) CPU Resource Allocation

b) Breadth First Traversal

c) Recursion

d) None of the above

 

Q11. Which of the following asymptotic notation is the worst among all?

a) O (n+9378)

b) O (n^3)

c) nO (1)

d) 2O (n)

 

Q12. Which of the following searching techniques do not require the data to be in sorted form

a) Binary Search

b) Interpolation Search

c) Linear Search

d) All of the above 

 

Q13. Which of the following has search effeciency of ?(1) –

a) Tree

b) Heap

c) Hash Table

d) Linked-List

 

Q14. Which of the below mentioned sorting algorithms are not stable?

a) Selection Sort

b) Bubble Sort

c) Merge Sort

d) Insertion Sort

 

Q15. A queue data-structure can be used for –

a) Expression parsing

b) Recursion

c) Resource allocation

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Recursion uses more memory space than iteration because

a) It uses stack instead of queue

b) Every recursive call has to be stored

c) Both A & B are true

d) None of the above are true

 

Q17. A pivot element to partition unsorted list is used in

a) Merge Sort

b) Quick Sort

c) Insertion Sort

d) Selection Sort

 

Q18. If the data collection is in sorted form and equally distributed then the run time complexity of interpolation search is –

a) Ο (n)

b) Ο (1)

c) Ο (log n)

d) Ο (log (log n)) 

 

Q19. The memory address of the first element of an array is called

a) Floor address

b) Foundation address

c) First address

d) Base address

 

Q20. Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?

a) Linear arrays

b) Linked lists

c) Both of above

d) None of above 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Data Structures & Algorithms

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer:

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer:

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a