Structures and Algorithms 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  Structures and Algorithms 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Data Structures & Algorithms

 

Q1. A procedure that calls itself is called

a) Illegal call

b) Reverse polish

c) Recursive

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Queue data structure works on

a) LIFO

b) FIFO

c) FILO

d) none of the above

 

Q3. Minimum number of queues required for priority queue implementation?

a) 5

b) 4

c) 3

d) 2

 

Q4. If the array is already sorted, which of these algorithms will exhibit the best performance?

a) Merge Sort

b) Insertion Sort

c) Quick Sort

d) Heap Sort

 

Q5. An algorithm is

a) A piece of code to be executed

b) A loosely written code to make final code

c) A step by step procedure to solve problem

d) All of the above

 

Q6. A queue data-structure can be used for –

a) Expression parsing

b) Recursion

c) Resource allocation

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. Program with highest run-time complexity is

a) Tower of Hanoi

b) Fibonacci Series

c) Prime Number Series

d) None of the above

 

Q8. From a complete graph, by removing maximum _______________ edges, we can construct a spanning tree

a) e^-n+1

b) n^-e+1

c) n^+e-1

d) e^-n-1

 

Q9. Interpolation search is an improved variant of binary search. It is necessary for this search algorithm to work that

a) Data collection should be in sorted form and equally distributed

b) Data collection should be in sorted form and but not equally distributed

c) Data collection should be equally distributed but not sorted

d) None of the above

 

Q10. In order traversal of binary search tree will produce –

a) Unsorted list

b) Reverse of input

c) Sorted list

d) None of the above

 

Q11. What data structure is used for breadth first traversal of a graph?

a) Queue

b) Stack

c) List

d) None of the above

 

Q12. Quick sort algorithm is an example of

a) Greedy approach

b) Improved binary search

c) Dynamic Programming

d) Divide and conquer 

 

Q13. Minimum number of spanning tree in a connected graph is

a) n

b) nn^-1

c) 1

d) 0

 

Q14. Which of the following is example of in-place algorithm?

a) Bubble Sort

b) Merge Sort

c) Insertion Sort

d) All of the above

 

Q15. What will be the running-time of Dijkstra’s single source shortest path algorithm, if the graph G(V,E) is stored in form of adjacency list and binary heap is used –

a) Ο (|V|^2)

b) Ο (|V| log |V|)

c) Ο (|E|+|V| log |V|)

d) None of these

 

Q16. A queue data-structure can be used for –

a) Expression parsing

b) Recursion

c) Resource allocation

d) All of the above

 

Q17. In the deletion operation of max heap, the root is replaced by

a) Next available value in the left sub-tree

b) Next available value in the right sub-tree

c) Any random value from the heap

d) Last element of the last level

 

Q18. If locality is a concern, you can use _______ to traverse the graph

a) Breadth First Search

b) Depth First Search

c) Either BFS or DFS

d) None of the above! 

 

Q19. Project scheduling is an example of

a) Greedy programming

b) Dynamic programming

c) Divide and conquer

d) None of the above

 

Q20. Which one of the below is not divide and conquer approach?

a) Insertion Sort

b) Merge Sort

c) Shell Sort

d) Heap Sort 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Data Structures & Algorithms

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: b