System Programming and Operating System 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  System Programming and Operating System 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of System Programming & Operating System

 

Q1. To save energy during braking—————–braking is used?

a) Dynamic

b) Plugging

c) regenerative

d) All of the above

 

Q2. What will a simple two pass assembler do in the first pass?

a) it will allocate space for the literals.

b) It will generate the code for all the load and store register instruction.

c) It will build the symbol table for the symbols and their values.

d) It will compute the total length of the program.

 

Q3. What should be the size of rom if it is used to store the table for multiplication of two 8 – bit unsigned integers?

a) 64k x 8

b) 64k x 16

c) 4k x 8

d) 64k x 16

 

Q4. What will happen when we format a floppy disk?

a) Identification information is written on all tracks and sectors

b) The system area is deleted

c) Data is written

d) data is arranged on the disk in contiguous fashion

 

Q5. What is the use of thrashing?

a) It improves system performance

b) It implies excessive page i/o

c) it decreases the degree of multiprogramming

d) It reduces page i/o

 

Q6. What must reside in the main memory under all situations in a resident – os computer?

a) Linker

b) loader

c) Assembler

d) Compiler 

 

Q7. Which is the device that should get the highest priority in assigning the interrupts?

a) Floppy disk

b) Hard disk

c) cpu temperature sensor

d) Keyboard

 

Q8. Which of the following statements is true for the dirty page in a page table?

a) Helps to maintain lru information

b) Allows only read on a page

c) helps to avoid unnecessary writes on paging device

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Which is the system call that is responsible for sending of syn packets?

a) -bind

b) Socket

c) connect

d) Listen

 

Q10. Which of the following statements are true?

a) Shortest remaining time first scheduling may cause starvation

b) Starvation may be caused by preemptive scheduling.

c) In terms of response time robin round is better than fcfs

d) all of the above statements are true

 

Q11. An operating system maintains smaller data structures for a thread than a process, as a thread is usually defined as a ‘ light weight process ’. What is the per thread basis of the operating system?

a) Does not maintain a separate stack

b) Maintains only cpu register state.

c) Does not maintain a virtual memory state

d) maintains only scheduling and accounting information

 

Q12. Where can the belady’s anomaly occur?

a) -lru page replacement policy

b) Mru page replacement policy

c) Optimal page replacement policy

d) fifo page replacement policy 

 

Q13. Which page is selected by the optimal page replacement algorithm?

a) The page that has been used for maximum.

b) The page that has been used minimum.

c) The page that has not been used for the longest time in the past.

d) the page that will not be used for the longest time in the future.

 

Q14. Which of the following is / are the essential contents in each entry of a page table?

a) page frame number

b) Virtual page number

c) Access right information

d) Both page frame number and virtual page number

 

Q15. A system that uses fifo page replacement policy has 4 page frames with no pages loaded initially. 100 distinct pages are accessed by the system in some order and then the same 100 pages are accessed in the reverse order. How many page faults will occur?

a) 193

b) 194

c) 195

d) 196

 

Q16. Where does the swap space reside?

a) disk

b) Rom

c) Ram

d) On – chip cache

 

Q17. The replacement of a bad block generally is not totally automatic because

a) Data in bad block can not be replaced

b) data in bad block is usually lost

c) Bad block does not contain any data

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q18. We have a uniprocessor machine where a set of n tasks with known run times r1, r2, r3,….rn are to be run. What will be the maximum throughput result of the processor scheduling algorithm?

a) shortest job first

b) First come first served

c) Round robin

d) All of these 

 

Q19. The time for the disk arm to move the heads to the cylinder containing the desired sector is called

a) Disk time

b) seek time

c) Arm time

d) Sector time

 

Q20. What is the effect of using a larger block size in a fixed block size file system?

a) It leads to poorer disk throughput and poorer disk space utilization

b) It leads to poorer disk throughput but better disk space utilization

c) It leads to better disk throughput and better disk space utilization

d) it leads to better disk throughput and poorer disk space utilization 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of System Programming & Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d