System Programming and Operating System 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  System Programming and Operating System 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of System Programming & Operating System

 

Q1. In a virtual memory environment the minimum number of page frames that must be allocated to a running process is determined by __________

a) The number of processes in the memory

b) the instruction set architecture

c) The page size

d) The physical memory size

 

Q2. We have a cpu that generates virtual addresses of 32 bits and the page size is of 4 kbyte. Transition lookaside buffer ( tlb ) of the processor can hold a total of 128 page table entries and 4 – way set associative. What is the minimum size of the tlb tag?

a) 16 bit

b) 20 bit

c) 11 bit

d) 15 bit

 

Q3. Which of the following statements is not valid for deadlock prevention scheme?

a) Number the resources uniquely and never request a lower numbered resource than

the last one requested.

b) Request and all required resources be allocated before execution.

c) Release all resources before requesting a new resource.

d) never request a resource after releasing any resource.

 

Q4. What is the most suitable scheduling policy for a time – shared operating systems?

a) Shortest job first

b) Elevator

c) First come first served

d) round robin

 

Q5. Which of the following is an example of spooled device?

a) A graphic display device

b) a line printer used to print the output of a number of jobs

c) A terminal used to enter input data to a running program

d) A secondary storage device in a virtual memory system

 

Q6. What invokes the system calls? (operating system)

a) A privileged instruction

b) An indirect jump

c) a software interrupt

d) Polling 

 

Q7. On a single processor four jobs are to be executed. At time t = (0) + (jobs arrive in the order of a, b, c, d). The burst cpu time requirements are 4, 1, 8, 1 time units respectively.

a) 3

b) 5

c) 7

d) 9

 

Q8. If hardware does not support _________ then a multi – user and multi – processing operating system cannot be implemented.

a) At least two modes of cpu execution

b) demand paging

c) Dma for disk transfer

d) Address translation

 

Q9. Why is the software interrupt required by the processor?

a) Return from subroutine.

b) obtain system services, which need execution of privileged instruction.

c) Test the interrupt system of the processor.

d) Implement co-routines.

 

Q10. What is said to happen when the result of computation depends on the speed of the processes involved?

a) A deadlock

b) A time lock

c) Cycle stealing

d) race condition

 

Q11. A system has ‘m’ number of resources of same type and 3 processes a, b, c. Share these resources a, b, c which have the peak demand of 3, 4 and 6 respectively. Deadlock will not occur if the value of ‘m’ is ________

a) M = 15

b) M = 8

c) m = 13

d) M = 9 

 

Q12. The capacity of a memory unit = (the number of words) * (the number of bits / words). What will be the number of separate address and data lines needed for a memory of 4k * 16 ?

a) 12 address and 16 data lines

b) 12 address and 12 data lines

c) 11 address and 6 data lines

d) 12 address and 8 data lines

 

Q13. When size of the memory is increased the page replacement policy that sometimes leads to more page faults is called ________

a) fifo

b) Optimal

c) Lru

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Consider a computer system with 6 tape drives and ‘n’ processes completing for them. What is the maximum value of ‘n’ for the system to be deadlock free? (assuming that each processes may need 3 tape drives)

a) 3

b) 2

c) 4

d) 7

 

Q15. What works on the principle of locality?

a) cache memory

b) Interrupts

c) Polling

d) Dma

 

Q16. Data structure: a complete binary tree contains 15 nodes, then how many edges are there in the tree?

a) 15

b) 30

c) 14

d) 16

 

Q17. Operating system: the optimal page replacement algorithm will select the page that

a) Has been used least number of times.

b) Has been used most number of times.

c) Has been used for the longest time in the past.

d) will not be used for the longest time in future. 

 

Q18. Operating system: which of the following scheduling algorithm is non-pre-emptive?

a) Multilevel feedback queue.

b) Round robin

c) fifo

d) None of the above.

 

Q19. Operating system: the address generated by the cpu is referred to as:

a) Physical address

b) logical address

c) Physical as well as logical address.

d) None of the above.

 

Q20. Operating system: which one of the following is not a valid state of a thread?

a) Running

b) destroying

c) Ready

d) Blocked 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of System Programming & Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: b