System Programming and Operating System 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  System Programming and Operating System 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of System Programming & Operating System

 

Q1. Operating system: which raid level refers to disk mirroring?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

 

Q2. Operating system: which of the following scheduling policy is well suited for a time shared operating system?

a) First come first serve.

b) Shortest job first

c) round robin

d) None of the above.

 

Q3. Which protocol has flow control, but not error control?

a) Simplest

b) Selective-repeat arq

c) Go-back-n arq

d) stop-and-wait

 

Q4. In an undirected graph, the sum of degrees of all vertices is

a) Odd

b) even

c) Even and odd both.

d) None of the above.

 

Q5. In a graph the number of vertices of odd degree is always

a) even

b) Odd

c) Sometimes odd sometimes even

d) None of the above.

 

Q6. Which of the following is deadlock avoidance algorithm?

a) Round-robin algorithm

b) banker’s algorithm

c) Multilevel feedback

d) None of the above. 

 

Q7. Choose the correct option regarding deadlock

a) If a resource-allocation graph contains no cycles, then no process in the system is deadlocked.

b) If the graph does contain a cycle, then a deadlock may exist.

c) Only a

d) option a and b are correct.

 

Q8. Deadlocks can be described by which graph?

a) resource-allocation graph

b) Hamilton graph

c) Complete graph

d) None of the above.

 

Q9. In which of the following page replacement policies balady’s anomaly occurs?

a) Most recently used.

b) Lru

c) fifo

d) Optimal page replacement policy.

 

Q10. The procedure of starting a computer by loading the kernel is known as

a) Starting of kernel

b) booting the system.

c) Loading the api.

d) None of the above.

 

Q11. The part of machine level instruction, which tells the central processor what has to be done, is

a) operation code

b) Address

c) Locator

d) Flip-flop

 

Q12. Which of the following refers to the associative memory?

a) The address of the data is generated by the cpu

b) The address of the data is supplied by the users

c) there is no need for an address i.e. The data is used as an address

d) The data are accessed sequentially 

 

Q13. To avoid the race condition, the number of processes that may be simultaneously inside their critical section is

a) 8

b) 1

c) 16

d) 0

 

Q14. A system program that combines the separately compiled modules of a program into a form suitable for execution

a) Assembler

b) linking loader

c) Load and go

d) None of the above

 

Q15. Process is

a) Program in high level language kept on disk

b) Contents of main memory

c) a program in execution

d) A job in secondary memory

 

Q16. Addressing structure

a) defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses

b) Are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.

c) Performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.

d) All of the above

 

Q17. The memory buffer register (mbr)

a) Is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.

b) Is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.

c) Contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.

d) contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the mar after a “read” or the new contents of the memory prior to a “write”. 

 

Q18. The strategy of allowing processes that are logically runnable to be temporarily suspended is called

a) preemptive scheduling

b) Non preemptive scheduling

c) First come first served

d) None of the above

 

Q19. The storage-to-storage instructions

a) have both their operands in the main store

b) Which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, expect in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location

c) Which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and have the result in one of the registers

d) None of the above

 

Q20. The lru algorithm

a) Pages out pages that have been used recently

b) Pages out pages that have not been used recently

c) pages out pages that have been least used recently

d) Pages out the first page in a given area 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of System Programming & Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c