System Programming and Operating System 4

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  System Programming and Operating System 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of System Programming & Operating System

 

Q1. Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two files into one?

a) Security software

b) utility program

c) Networking software

d) Documentation system

 

Q2. Fork is

a) The dispatching of a task

b) the creation of a new process

c) Increasing the priority of a task

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Thrashing

a) Is a natural consequence of virtual memory systems

b) Always occurs on large computers

c) can be caused by poor paging algorithms

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Supervisor state is

a) Never used

b) Required to perform any i/o

c) only allowed to the operating system

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Which of the following instruction steps, would be written within the diamond-shaped box, of a flowchart?

a) S = b – c

b) is a is less than10

c) Data x,4z

d) None of the above

 

Q6. Which of the following statements is false?

a) The technique of storage compaction involves moving all occupied areas of storage to one end or other of main storage

b) compaction does not involve relocation of programs

c) Compaction is also know as garbage collection

d) None of the above 

 

Q7. Interprocess communication

a) Is required for all processes

b) Is usually done via disk drives

c) Is never necessary

d) allows processes to synchronize activity

 

Q8. Which of the following functions is(are) performed by the loader

a) Allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references between object decks

b) Adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to the allocated space

c) Physically place the machine instructions and data into memory

d) all of the above

 

Q9. User-friendly systems are:

a) Required for object-oriented programming

b) Easy to develop

c) Common among traditional mainframe operating systems

d) becoming more common

 

Q10. Which of the following addressing modes, facilitates access to an operand whose location is defined relative to the beginning of the data structure in which it appears?

a) Ascending

b) Sorting

c) index

d) Indirect

 

Q11. The fifo algorithm

a) executes first the job that first entered the queue

b) Execute first the job that has been in the queue the longest

c) Executes first the job with the least processor needs

d) None of the above

 

Q12. What is the name given to the organized collection of software that controls the overall operation of a computer?

a) Working system

b) Peripheral system

c) operating system

d) None of the above 

 

Q13. The principle of locality of reference justifies the use of

a) Reenterable

b) Non reusable

c) cache memory

d) None of the above

 

Q14. The register or main memory location which contains the effective address of the operand is known as

a) pointer

b) Indexed register

c) Special location

d) None of the above

 

Q15. Thrashing can be avoided if

a) the pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory

b) The speed of cpu is increased

c) All of the above

d) None of the above

 

Q16. In analyzing the compilation of pl/i program, the term “lexical analysis” is associated with

a) Recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions.

b) recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols

c) Use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Resolution of externally defined symbols is performed by

a) linker

b) Loader

c) Assembler

d) None of the above

 

Q18. System generation:

a) Is always quite simple

b) Is always very difficult

c) varies in difficulty between systems

d) Requires extensive tools to be understandable 

 

Q19. The memory address register

a) Is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed

b) Is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory

c) contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into

d) Contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the mar after a “read” or the new contents of the memory prior to a “write”

 

Q20. In virtual memory systems, dynamic address translation

a) is the hardware necessary to implement paging

b) Stores pages at a specific location on disk

c) Is useless when swapping is used

d) Is part of the operating system paging algorithm 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of System Programming & Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a