System Programming and Operating System 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  System Programming and Operating System 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of System Programming & Operating System

 

Q1. In a virtual memory environment the minimum number of page frames that must be allocated to a running process is determined by __________

a) The number of processes in the memory

b) the instruction set architecture

c) The page size

d) The physical memory size

 

Q2. In which of the storage placement strategies a program is placed in the largest available hole in the main memory?

a) Best fit

b) First fit

c) worst fit

d) Buddy

 

Q3.Which of the following is a block device

a) Mouse

b) Terminals

c) disk

d) None of the above

 

Q4. The problem of thrashing is affected significantly by:

a) program structure

b) Primary-storage size

c) All of the above

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Which of the following software types is used to simplify using systems software?

a) Spreadsheet

b) timesharing

c) Multitasking

d) None of the above

 

Q6. Advantage(s) of using assembly language rather than machine language is (are):

a) It is mnemonic and easy to read

b) Introduction of data to program is easier

c) all of the above

d) None of the above 

 

Q7. Which of the following is not true about the memory management?

a) virtual memory is used only in multi-user systems

b) Segmentation suffers from external fragmentation

c) Paging suffers from internal fragmentation

d) None of the above

 

Q8. Job control language (jcl) statements are used to

a) Read the input from the slow-speed card reader to the high-speed magnetic disk

b) specify, to the operating system, the beginning and end of a job in a batch

c) All of the above

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Paging

a) is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks

b) Consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution

of a computation

c) Allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Which of the following is not true about documentation?

a) Documentation, of a system, should be as clear and direct as possible

b) documentation increases the maintenance time and cost

c) All of the above

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The system/370 assembler language

a) allows the programmer to write base registers and displacements explicitly in the source program

b) Allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the same time

c) Is a term that refers to the control programs of an operating system

d) None of the above

 

Q12. Scheduling is

a) allowing jobs to use the processor

b) Not required in uniprocessor systems

c) The same regard-less of the purpose of the system

d) None of the above 

 

Q13. What scheduling algorithm allows processes that are logical runnable to be

temporarily suspended?

a) preemptive scheduling

b) Non-preemptive scheduling

c) Fcfs

d) None of the above

 

Q14. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by loader

a) Reallocation

b) Linking

c) loading

d) None of the above

 

Q15. The computational technique used to compute the disk storage address of individual records is called:

a) Bubble memory

b) Key fielding

c) hashing

d) None of the above

 

Q16. For how many processes which are sharing common data, the dekker’s algorithm implements mutual exclusion?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 4

d) None of the above

 

Q17. The file structure that redefines its first record at a base of zero uses the term:

a) relative organization

b) Dynamic reallocation

c) Hashing

d) None of the above

 

Q18. What is the name given to all the programs inside the computer with makes it usable?

a) Application software

b) system software

c) Firm ware

d) Shareware 

 

Q19. Semaphores

a) synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock

b) Are used to do i/o

c) Are used for memory management

d) None of the above

 

Q20. The advantage(s) of incorporating the macro processor into pass 1 is(are):

a) Many functions do not have to be implemented twice

b) Functions are combined and it is not necessary to create intermediate files as output from the macros processor and input to the assembler

c) More flexibility is available to the programmer in that he may use all the features of the assembler in conjunction with macros

d) all of the above

 

Q21. In analyzing the compilation of pl/i program, the description “creation of more optimal

matrix” is associated with

a) Assembly and output

b) Code generation

c) Syntax analysis

d) machine independent optimization 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of System Programming & Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: d

 

Q21. Answer: d