System Programming and Operating System 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  System Programming and Operating System 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of System Programming & Operating System

 

Q1. In a virtual memory environment the minimum number of page frames that must be allocated to a running process is determined by __________

a) The number of processes in the memory

b) the instruction set architecture

c) The page size

d) The physical memory size

 

Q2. In memory systems, boundary registers

a) Are used for temporary program variable storage

b) Track page boundaries

c) track the beginning and ending of programs

d) None of the above

 

Q3.Which of the following is true for machine language

a) 5Repeated execution of program segments

b) A sequence of instructions which, when followed properly, solves a problem

c) the language which communicates with the computer using only the binary digits 1 and 0

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Which of the following is not applications software?

a) Word processing

b) unix

c) Desktop publishing

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Scissoring enables

a) a part of data to be displayed

b) Entire data to be displayed

c) Full data display on full area of screen

d) No data to be displayed

 

Q6. A relocate program form is one which

a) Cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation

b) consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation

c) Can itself performs the relocation of its address-sensitive portions

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. If you want to execute more than one program at a time, the systems software you are using must be capable of:

a) Word processing

b) Virtual memory

c) Compiling

d) None of the above

 

Q8. In analyzing the compilation of pl/i program, the description “resolving symbolic address (labels) and generating machine language” is associated with

a) assembly and output

b) Code generation

c) Storage assignment

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Round-robin scheduling

a) Allows interactive tasks quicker access to the processor

b) Is quite complex to implement

c) gives each task the same chance at the processor

d) Allows processor-bound tasks more time in the processor

 

Q10. What is the name of the system which deals with the running of the actual computer and not with the programming problems?

a) Operating system

b) object program

c) Source program

d) None of the above

 

Q11. Four necessary conditions for deadlock to exist are: mutual exclusion, no-preemption, circular wait and

a) hold and wait

b) Deadlock avoidance

c) Buffer overflow

d) None of the above

 

Q12. If you do not know which version of ms-dos you are working with, which command will you use after having booted your operating system?

a) Format command

b) Dir command

c) ver command

d) None of the above 

 

Q13. A partitioned data set is most used for

a) a program or source library

b) Storing program data

c) Storing isam files

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Page-map table is

a) A directory

b) used for address translation

c) All of the above

d) None of the above

 

Q15. The main function of the dispatcher (the portion of the process scheduler) is

a) Swapping a process to the disk

b) assigning ready process to the cpu

c) Bring processes from the disk to the main memory

d) None of the above

 

Q16. The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are

a) syntax errors

b) Semantic errors

c) Logical errors

d) Internal errors

 

Q17. When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader is executed, called a

a) “compile and go” loader

b) Boot loader

c) bootstrap loader

d) None of the above

 

Q18. Which, of the following checks, cannot be carried out on the input data to a system?

a) Consistency check

b) syntax check

c) All of the above

d) None of the above 

 

Q19. A program that converts a high-level language program to a set of instructions that can run on a computer is called a

a) compiler

b) Editor

c) All of the above

d) None of the above

 

Q20. Which of the following is characteristic of an operating system?

a) Resource management

b) Error recovery

c) all the above

d) None of the above 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of System Programming & Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer:

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer:

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c