Basic Chemistry 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Chemistry 1

Subject: Basic Chemistry 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Basic Chemistry

Q1. Concept of green chemistry was coined by –
a) Paul Anestas
b) Steren
c) Komiya
d) Carl Sagan

Q2. Permanent hardness in water is caused by
a) MgCO3
b) CaCO3C
c) CaSO4
d) Mg(HCO3)2

Q3. RO process involves
a) solvent moves from solution of higher conc. to lower conc.through semipermeable membrane
b) solute molecules move from solution of higher conc. to lower conc.through
semipermeable membrane
c) solvent moves from lower conc. to higher conc
d) solute molecules move from soln of lower conc to soln of higher conc. through
semipermeable membrane

Q4. During the de ionization process,
a) the raw water first should be passed through anion exchange resins and then
cationexchage resin
b) the raw water first should be passed through cation exchange resins and then anion exchage resin
c) the raw water may be passed through any one resin
d) only cation exchange resin

Q5. Greener path of chemical production means
a) energy efficient process
b) process in which no waste matter is formed
c) the process which uses renewable starting materials
d) all of these

Q6.Hardness of water is due to
a) HCO3-
b) Clc)
c) Na+
d) Ca++

Q6. Titration of water against EDTA belongs to the ———– type of titration
a) redox
b) precipitation
c) neutralization
d) complexometric

Q7. Which of the following does not form scale
a) CaSO4
b) MgSO4
c) CaCO3
d) Mg(OH)2

Q8. at what pH determination of hardness is done
a) 3
b) 14
c) 7
d) 10

Q9. in EDTA titration ,the EBT indicator at the end point shows colour change from
a) colourless to pink
b) blue to wine red
c) wine red to blue
d) pink to colourless

Q10. In the synthesis of Indigo by Green pathway contains?
a) Enzymatic transformation
b) Catalytic transformation
c) Cyclic transformation
d) Synthetic transformation

Q11. The optimum pH of water in boiler to minimize problems is
a) 7
b) 4
c) 8 and 9
d) above 10

Q12. Mg (HCO3)2 in water on boiling gets converted to water insoluble
a) Mg(OH)2
b) MgCO3
c) MgSO4
d) MgO

Q13. The chemical used for removing dissolved O2 in boiler feed water is
a) Hydrazine
b) sodium Aluminate
c) Alumn
d) sodium phosphate

Q14. Water is hard, when it contains
a) acid dissolved
b) base dissolved
c) salts of sodium dissolved
d) heavy metal salts dissolved

Q15. Starting material used in synthesis of Polycarbonate without Phosgene is?
a) Dis-phenyl chloride
b) Methylene Chloride
c) Dis-phenyl carbonate
d) Bis-phenyl A

Q16. A semipermeable membrane allows the flow of
a) solute molecules
b) solvent molecules
c) both solute and solvent molecules
d) neither solute nor solvent molecules

Q17. The reaction efficiency parameter which considers the waste produced is
a) % conversion
b) environmental load factor
c) % yield
d) all of these

Q18. Presence of salt of weak base-strong acid in the boiler feed water causes the main problem
a) caustic emmbrittlement
b) priming
c) sludges formation
d) scale formation

Q19. Number of principles proposed by Paul Anastis in green chemistry concept are
a) 4
b) 8
c) 12
d) 16

Q20. There is increase in the conductance of the solution on dilution because —
a) it increases the mobility of ions
b) decrease in the no. of ions present in the solution
c) increase in the no. of ions present in the solution
d) none of these

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Basic Chemistry

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a