Basic Chemistry 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basics Chemistry 2

Subject: Basic Chemistry 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Basic Chemistry

Q1. The cell constant can be obtained by –
a) dividing specific conductance by observed conductance
b) dividing observed conductance by specific conductance
c) multiplying specific conductance by observed conductance
d) multiplying specific conductance by equivalent conductance

Q2. The ratio of specific conductance to measured conductance is known as—
a) equivalent conductance
b) cell constant
c) specific conductance
d) molar conductance

Q3. Chromophore is a functional group containing multiple bond capable of absorbing radiation____.
a) above 800 nm
b) above 200 nm
c) at 200 nm
d) below 200 nm

Q4. Specific resistance is directly proportional to –
a) area of cross-section of a conductor
b) current strength
c) length of a conductor
d) potential difference

Q5. On dilution– decreases and —increases of the solution
a) equivalent conductance , specific conductance
b) specific conductance, equivalent conductance
c) conductance,specific conductance
d) none of these

Q6. Photodector used in UV spectroscopy isa)
photomultiplier tube
b) photoelectric cell
c) photo-voltaic cell
d) all of these

Q7. What occurs when an atom is oxidised in a chemical reaction ?
a) a loss of electrons and a decrease in oxidation in oxidation state
b) a loss of electrons and an increase in oxidation in oxidation state
c) a gain of electrons and a decrease in oxidation in oxidation state
d) a gain of electrons and an increase in oxidation in oxidation state

Q8. Kohlrausch’s law can be expressed as–
a) ƛ= ƛa – ƛc
b) ƛ= ƛc – ƛa
c) ƛ = ƛa + ƛc
d) ƛ = ƛa x ƛc

Q9. The conductance of solution increases with increase in temperature, due to –
a) increase in the velocity of ions
b) decrease in the viscosity of the medium
c) decrease in the interaction between the ions
d) all of these

Q10. EMR consist of discrete energy packets called –
a) Photons
b) Electrons
c) Protons
d) Neutrons

Q11. Which of the following is not a buffer solution ?
a) HCOONa + HCOOH
b) NaOH + HCl
c) CH3COONa + CH3COOH
d) NH4Cl + NH4OH

Q12. The unit of equivalent conductance are —
a) ohm cm equivalent
b) ohm^-1 cm^-1 per equivalent^-1
c) ohm^-1 cm^2 per equivalent
d) ohm^-1 cm^-2 per equivalent^-2

Q13. Spectroscopic methods of analysis are based on measurement of EMR — by the sample.
a) Emitted
b) Absorbed
c) Reacted
d) emitted or absorbed

Q14. When ƛmax of a compound shifts to shorter wavelength the shift is known as –shift.
a) Hypo
b) Hyper
c) Bathochromic
d) Hypsochromic

Q15. The functional group with nonbonding electronics when attached to chromophore alters______
a) wavelength of absorption
b) intensity of absorption
c) both wavelength and intensity of absorption
d) transitions

Q16. Which of the following is correct –
a) pH- pOH = 14
b) pH + pOH = 7
c) pH- pOH = 0
d) pH + pOH = 14

Q17. With rise in temperature the conductance of a solution of an electrolyte generally—
a) decreases
b) Increase
c) remains the constant
d) none of these

Q18. The molar conductance of a solution of an electrolyte is measured as—
a) ohm cm mol^-1
b) ohm^-1 cm^-1 mol^-1
c) ohm cm^-1 mol^-1
d) ohm^-1 cm^2 mol^-1

Q19. Colorimetry is based on absorption law is known as –
a) Kohalrasch’s law
b) Beer – Lambert’s law
c) Ohm’s law
d) Faraday’s law

Q20. Hardness of water is due to
a) HCO3-
b) Cl
c)Na+
d) Ca++

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Basic Chemistry

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d