Basic Chemistry 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basics Chemistry 4

Subject: Basic Chemistry 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Basic Chemistry

Q1. Gross and net calorific value of a fuel will be the same _________
a) When ash content is zero
b) If carbon content is low
c) Oxygen zero
d) hydrogen % Zero

Q2. Bomb calorimeter is used for finding calorific value of ____Fuels.
a) Liquid
b) Gas
c) Solid
d) All of these

Q3. Unit of Calorific value of a solid fuel in MKS system is _________
a) Cal/g
b) Kcal/Kg
c) J/Kg
d) Cal/lit

Q4..A good fuel is having_____________
a) Moderate ignition temperature
b) Cheap and readily available
c) High calorific value
d) All of the above

Q5. Boy’s calorimeter gives the calorific value of ________
a) Liquid
b) Gas
c) Both A and B
d) None of these

Q6. The knocking character of a petrol is expressed as ………..
a) Cetane number
b) Pentane number
c) Octane number
d) Hexane number

Q7. The process in which crude oil is separated into various useful fractions, depending upon their boiling points in refining tower, is known as ………… of crude oil
a) Sublimation
b) Distillation
c) Liquification
d) Vaporization

Q8. Octane number of ……….. is taken as 100
a) n-octane
b) iso-octane
c) neo-octane
d) none of these

Q9. kjeldahl’s method is used to determine —– in coal.
a) %N
b) %S
c) %C + %H
d) %O

Q10. Cooling correction should be ——– in GCV calculations
a) Substracted
b) Added
c) Divided
d) Multiplied

Q11. GCV=NCV+ —– x H x 587 Kcal/kg
a) 9
b) 0.9
c) 0.09
d) 0.009

Q12. Proximate analysis involves _________.
a) % Ash+%VM+% M+%FC of coal
b) %C of coal
c) %C + %H
d) %ash

Q13. Products of complete combustion of CNG and LPG are
a) CO2 and H2O
b) CO2,SO2 and H2O
c) CO2,CO and H2O
d) CO2 only

Q14. Natural gas is called wet gas if it contains
a) only methane
b) methane with higher hydrocarbons
c) ethanol
d) propane and butane

Q15. Natural gas is called dry gas if it contains
a) only methane
b) methane with higher hydrocarbons
c) ethanol
d) propane and butane

Q16. In a fuel cell at cathode
a) e⁻, H⁺ and O2 form hydroxide ions
b) e⁻, H⁺ and O2 form water
c) both A and B
d) All are incorrect

Q17. Acid correction shoule be ———in GCV calculations.
a) Substracted
b) Added
c) Divided
d) Multiplie

Q18. PAFC can be operated at about 2000C
a) Phosphoric acid has 100⁰C boiling point
b) Phosphoric acid has boiling point below 100⁰C
c) Phosphoric acid has boiling point equal to 200⁰C
d) Phosphoric acid has boiling point above 200⁰C

Q19. In a fuel cell at anode
a) ions move in electrolyte from cathode to anode
b) +ve ions move in electrolyte from anode to cathode
c) electrons move in electrolyte from anode to cathode
d) none of the above

Q20. In PEMFC the Electrolyte used is
a) nafion
b) potassium hydroxide
c) phsphoric acid
d) zirconia

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Basic Chemistry

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a