Basic Chemistry 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basics Chemistry 5

Subject: Basic Chemistry 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Basic Chemistry

Q1. Corrosion of metals involves
a) Physical reactions
b) Chemical reactions
c) Both
d) None

Q2. The following factors play vital role in corrosion process
a) Temperature
b) Solute concentration
c) Both
d) None

Q3. Following equation is related to corrosion rate
a) Nernst equation
b) Faraday’s equation
c) Either
d) Neither

Q4. Passivity is not reason for inertness of the following
a) Au
b) Al
c) Ti
d) Ni

Q5. Difficult to monitor and very dangerous form of corrosion
a) Galvanic
b) Pitting
c) Crevice
d) Stress

Q6. This form of corrosion occurs due to concentration difference in a component
a) Uniform
b) Galvanic
c) Inter-granular
d) Stress

Q7. Main form of ceramic degradation
a) Corrosion
b) Weathering
c) Dissolution
d) Swelling

Q8. The following influences deterioration of polymers
a) Weather
b) Radiation
c) Temparature
d) All

Q9. Following is not the main form of polymer deterioration
a) Corrosion
b) Swelling and Dissolution
c) Weathering
d) Scission

Q10. Corrosion can be prevented by
a) Alloying
b) Tinning
c) Galvanizing
d) all of above

Q11. As compare to iron, aluminum has
a) higher tendency to oxidize
b) less tendency to oxidize
c) equal tendency to oxidize
d) none of above

Q12. Which of the following metals remain in liquid for under normal conditions?
a) Radium
b) Zinc
c) Uranium
d) Mercury

Q13. Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because
a) it is a sterilising agent
b) it dissolves the impurities of water
c) it is a reducing agent
d) it is an oxidising agent

Q14. Which of the following is an element?
a) Ruby
b) Sapphire
c) Emerald
d) Diamond

Q15. Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because
a) it has a high specific heat
b) it has no colour
c) it has a high dipole moment
d) it has a high boiling point

Q16. Which of the following is not an isotope of hydrogen?
a) Tritium
b) Deuterium
c) Protium
d) Yttrium

Q17. The main constituents of pearls are
a) calcium oxide and ammonium chloride
b) calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate
c) aragonite and conchiolin
d) ammonium sulphate and sodium carbonate

Q18. Amalgams are
a) highly coloured alloys
b) alloys which contain mercury as one of the contents
c) alloys which have great resistance to abrasion
d) alloys which contain carbon

Q19. Which of the following is the lightest metal?
a) Mercury
b) Lithium
c) Lead
d) Silver

Q20. Balloons are filled with
a) nitrogen
b) helium
c) oxygen
d) argon

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Basic Chemistry

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b