Basic Chemistry 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basics Chemistry 6

Subject: Basic Chemistry 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Basic Chemistry

Q1. Who is regarded as father of modern chemistry ?
a) Ruterford
b) Einstein
c) Lavoisier
d) C.V. Raman

Q2. Which is not a type of elements ?
a) Metals
b) Non Metals
c) Metalloids
d) Gases

Q3. Which acid is present in lemon ?
a) marlic acid
b) citric acid
c) lactic acid
d) tartaric acid

Q4. Rare gases are
a) mono atomic
b) di atomic
c) tri atomic
d) None of above

Q5. The term PVC used in the plastic industry stands for
a) polyvinyl chloride
b) polyvinyl carbobate
c) phosphor vanadiu chloride
d) phosphavinyl chloride

Q6. What among following is used to produce artificial rain ?
a) copper oxide
b) carbon monoxide
c) silver iodide
d) silver nitrate

Q7. Atom was a name given by
a) Democritus
b) Bohr
c) Rutherford
d) Archimedes

Q8. Number of unstable isotopes is
a) 300
b) 50
c) 370
d) 360

Q9. Empirical formula of benzene is similar to
a) water
b) glycerine
c) hydrogen peroxide
d) glucose

Q10. Relative number of ions in mass spectrometer is plotted as
a) none
b) z axis
c) abscissa
d) ordinate

Q11. Isotopes present in nature are
a) 270
b) 280
c) 290
d) 300

Q12. Monotremes are unique mammals because they
a) posses hair
b) give birth to live young
c) secret milk in a pouch
d) lay eggs

Q13. Poison glands of snakes are homologous to
a) electric organs of fishes
b) stings of rays
c) sebaceous glands of mammals
d) salivary glands of vertebrates

Q14. Plant bends towards the source of light on account of the movement of curvature known as
a) geotropism
b) thigmotropism
c) chemotropism
d) phototropism

Q15. One of the following is most suitable for study of mutations
a) Haploids
b) Diploids
c) Tetraploids
d) Polyploid

Q16. Pulses are a good source of
a) carbohydrates
b) fats
c) proteins
d) vitamins

Q17. Oxygen in our blood is transported by a protein named
a) haemoglobin
b) keratin
c) collagen
d) myoglobinAnswer

Q18. Plants that grow under average temperature and moisture are called
a) halophytes
b) hydrophytes
c) mesophytes
d) xerophytes

Q19. Oxyreductases, transferases, hydrolases, lyases, isomerases and ligases are all classes of
a) hormones
b) enzymes
c) proteins
d) vitamins

Q20. Pollination by wind is called
a) anemophily
b) hydrophily
c) zoophily
d) entomophily

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Basic Chemistry

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a