Basic Electrical Engineering 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Electrical Engineering 1

Subject: Basic Electrical Engineering 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Basic Electrical Engineering

Q1. The Resistance of Material is given by __________
a) R=ρ*L/A
b) R=V/I
c) R=1/ Conductance
d) all of these

Q2. Potential Difference V is given by ______
a) Work done/ Charge
b) Charge/ Current
c) Work done *Charge
d) none of these

Q3. Specific Resistance or Resistivity (ρ) of the material changes with change in _____
a) Length
b) Temperature
c) Voltage
d) a and b

Q4. At Low Temperatures the Resistance of Semiconductors is ______
a) High
b) Low
c) Moderate
d) none of these

Q5. The Electric Force or Pressure that causes the electrons to move in a particular direction is called as ______
a) Electro-Motive Force
b) Electro-Static Force
c) Electro-Magnetic Force
d) Magneto-Motive Force

Q6. The Work done against the force of repulsion to bring a charge closer to other one is called as ________
a) Electric Potential
b) Potential difference
c) Electro-Motive Force
d) Electric Intensity

Q7. The Electrical Meters Installed outside our homes are actually __________.
a) Power meters
b) Dynamometers
c) Energy Meters
d) Power factor meters

Q8. The Insulation Resistance of cable _______________ with increase in moisture deposition.
a) Increases
b) decreases
c) does not change
d) none of these

Q9. The Insulation Resistance of cable is inversely Proportional to _______.
a) Area of Cross section
b) Length
c) Specific resistance
d) none of these

Q10. The Resistance of a filament of a bulb in hot condition is more than resistance in cold condition because Resistance Temperature Coefficient (RTC) of the filament is _______
a) Negative
b) Positive
c) Zero
d) none of these

Q11. When the primary of a transformer is connected to DC supply the
a) Primary draws small current
b) Primary leakage reactance is increased
c) Core losses are increased
d) Primary may burn out

Q12. The Inductive reactance of a transformer depends upon
a) Electro motive force
b) Magneto Motive force
c) Magnetic Flux
d) Leakage Flux

Q13. The Eddy Current losses in transformer is reduced
a) If lamination are thick
b) if the number of turns in primary is reduced
c) if the number of turns in secondary is reduced
d) If lamination are thin

Q14. The Efficiency of a transformer will be maximum whenv
a) Leakage reactance of two windings are equal
b) resistance of two windings are equal
c) copper loss is equal to iron loss
d) none of the above

Q15. The efficiency of the transformer is usually in the range of
a) 50-60 %
b) 60-80 %
c) 80-90 %
d) 90-98 %

Q16. The phase difference between two wave forms can be compared when they
a) Have same frequency
b) have same peak value
c) have the same RMS value
d) are sinusoidal

Q17. A constant current of 02 A exists in a resistor the RMS value of the current is
a) 2.8 A
b) 2 A
c) 1.4 A
d) undefined

Q18. The time taken by an alternating quantity to complete one cycle is called
a) Frequency
b) speed
c) amplitude
d) Time period

Q19. The relation between translational Frequency(f) and angular frequency (ω) is
a) f= 1/ω
b) ω = 2π/f
c) ω = 2πf
d) f = 1/ 2πω

Q20. The value of an alternating quantity at particular instant is called as
a) instantaneous
b) Peak
c) Peak to peak
d) average

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Basic Electrical Engineering

Q1. Answer: D

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a