Basic Electrical Engineering 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Electrical Engineering 2

Subject: Basic Electrical Engineering 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Basic Electrical Engineering

Q1. Eight-tenths coulomb passes a point in 4 s. The current in amperes is
a) 1.6 A
b) 16 A
c) 2 A
d) 0.2 A

Q2. When the current is 2.5 A, how many coulombs pass a point in 0.2 s?
a) 12.5 C
b) 1.25 C
c) 0.5 C
d) 5 C

Q3. The colored bands for a 4,700 ohm resistor with a ten percent tolerance are
a) Yellow, violet, red, gold
b) Yellow, violet, orange, gold
c) Yellow, violet, red, silver
d) Orange, violet, red, silver

Q4. A material that does not allow current under normal conditions is a(n)
a) Insulator
b) Conductor
c) Semiconductor
d) Valence

Q5.The unit of electrical charge is the
a) Volt
b) Ampere
c) Joule
d) Coulomb

Q6. A multimeter measures
a) Current
b) Voltage
c) Resistance
d) Current, voltage, and resistance

Q7. A wiper is the sliding contact in a
a) Switch
b) Photoconductive cell
c) Thermistor
d) Potentiometer

Q8. A neutral atom with an atomic number of five has how many electrons?
a) 1
b) 5
c) None
d) Depends on the type of atom

Q9. A circuit breaker is a
a) Fuse
b) Switch
c) Resettable protective device
d) Resistor

Q10. An ammeter is an electrical instrument used to measure
a) Current
b) Voltage
c) Resistance
d) None of the above

Q11. A red, red, orange, gold resistor has a nominal value of
a) 22,000
b) 2,200
c) 22
d) 2.2

Q12. An ohmmeter is an instrument for measuring
a) Current
b) Voltage
c) Resistance
d) Wattage

Q13. The current in a given circuit is not to exceed 24 A. Which value of fuse is best?
a) A fuse is not necessary
b) 10 A
c) 24 A
d) 20 A

Q14. The formula to find I when the values of V and R are known is
a) I = VR
b) I = R/V
c) V = IR
d) I = V/R

Q15. How much resistance is required to limit the current from a 12 V battery to 3.6 ma?
a) 3.3 k
b) 33 k
c) 2.2 k
d) 22 k

Q16. How much voltage is needed to produce 2.5 A of current through a 200 resistor?
a) 50 V
b) 500 V
c) 80 V
d) 8 V

Q17. When the pointer of an analog ohmmeter reads close to zero, the resistor being measured is
a) Overheated
b) Shorted
c) Open
d) Reversed

Q18. In 0.025 W, there are
a) 25 kw
b) 0.00025 mw
c) 2,500 μw
d) 25 mw

Q19. A certain appliance uses 350 W. If it is allowed to run continuously for 24 days, how many kilowatt-hours of energy does it consume?
a) 20.16 kwh
b) 201.6 kwh
c) 2.01 kwh
d) 8.4 kwh

Q20. A power supply produces a 0.6 W output with an input of 0.7 W. Its percentage of efficiency is
a) 8.57%
b) 42.85%
c) 4.28%
d) 85.7%

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Basic Electrical Engineering

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16 Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d