Basic Electrical Engineering 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Electrical Engineering 4

Subject: Basic Electrical Engineering 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Basic Electrical Engineering

Q1. When a 6 V battery is connected across the primary of a transformer with a turns ratio of 8, the secondary voltage is
a) 0 V
b) 6 V
c) 48 V
d) 0.75 V

Q2. What is the coefficient of coupling for a transformer in which 4% of the total flux generated in the primary does not pass through the secondary?
a) 0.4
b) 4
c) 9.6
d) 0.96

Q3. If the rms voltage drop across a 15 k resistor is 16 V, the peak current through the resistor is
a) 15 ma
b) 1.5 ma
c) 10 ma
d) 1 ma

Q4. The conductive loop on the rotor of a simple two-pole, single-phase generator rotates at a rate of 400 rps. The frequency of the induced output voltage is
a) 40 Hz
b) 100 Hz
c) 400 Hz
d) Indeterminable

Q5. To produce an 800 Hz sine wave, a four-pole generator must be operated at
a) 200 rps
b) 400 rps
c) 800 rps
d) 1,600 rps

Q6. If the rms current through a 4.7 k resistor is 4 ma, the peak voltage drop across the resistor is
a) 4 V
b) 18.8 V
c) 26.6 V
d) 2.66 V

Q7. A pulse waveform has a high time of 8 ms and a pulse width of 32 ms. The duty cycle is
a) 25%
b) 50%
c) 1%
d) 100%

Q8. A 20 khz pulse waveform consists of pulses that are 15 s wide. The duty cycle
a) Is 1%
b) Is 30%
c) Is 100%
d) Cannot be determined

Q9. If the peak of a sine wave is 13 V, the peak-to-peak value is
a) 6.5 V
b) 13 V
c) 26 V
d) None of the above

Q10. A sinusoidal current has an rms value of 14 ma. The peak-to-peak value is
a) 45.12 ma
b) 16 ma
c) 39.6 ma
d) 22.6 ma

Q11. A signal with a 400 s period has a frequency of
a) 250 Hz
b) 2,500 Hz
c) 25,000 Hz
d) 400 Hz

Q12. A sine wave of 15 khz is changing at a faster rate than a sine wave with a frequency of
a) 25 khz
b) 12 khz
c) 18 khz
d) 1.3 mhz

Q13. The average value of a 12 V peak sine wave over one complete cycle is
a) 0 V
b) 1.27 V
c) 7.64 V
d) 6.37 V

Q14. When a sine wave has a frequency of 100 Hz in 12 s it goes through
a) 1/100 cycle
b) 12 cycles
c) 120 cycles
d) 1,200 cycles

Q15. A sawtooth wave has a period of 10 ms. Its frequency is
a) 10 Hz
b) 50 Hz
c) 100 Hz
d) 1,000 Hz

Q16. A phasor represents
a) The magnitude and a quantity direction
b) The width of a quantity
c) The phase angle
d) The magnitude of a quantity

Q17. In Question 6, the capacitor will reach full charge in a time equal to approximately
a) 6 RC
b) 5 RC
c) RC
d) None of the above

Q18. Which of the following capacitors is polarized?
a) Mica
b) Ceramic
c) Plastic-film
d) Electrolytic

Q19. A capacitor of 2,000 pf is greater than
a) 0.02 F
b) 0.002 F
c) 0.0002 F
d) 0.0000002 F

Q20. the following capacitors, which one has the highest dielectric constant?
a) Air
b) Mica
c) Glass
d) Paper

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Basic Electrical Engineering

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer:

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer:c