Basic Electronics 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Electronics 2

Subject: Basic Electronics 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Basic Electronics

Q1. In P-N-P transistor, base will be of——
a) P material
b) N material
c) Either of the above
d) None of the above

Q2. In a transistor symbol, slant line to bar without any arrow head represents—–
a) Collector
b) Base
c) Emitter
d) None of these

Q3. In a transistor symbol, slant line to bar with any arrow head represents—–
a) Collector
b) Base
c) Emitter
d) None of these

Q4. In a transistor highly doped part is—-
a) Collector
b) Base
c) Emitter
d) None of these

Q5. In a transistor lightly doped part is—–
a) Collector
b) Base
c) Emitter
d) None of these

Q6. In a transistor largest dimension is that of —–
a) Collector
b) Base
c) Emitter
d) None of these

Q7. An a transistor symbol if slant line arrow head is drawn towards the bar, then the transistor is —-
a) P-N-P
b) N-P-N
c) Either of the above
d) None of the above

Q8. A notch or a tab on the transistor cap denotes—–
a) Emitter pin
b) Base pin
c) Collector pin
d) None of these

Q9. —— is the region of a transistor which has highest conductivity
a) Collector
b) Emitter
c) Base
d) Any of the above

Q10. Bipolar transistor is a——
a) Three terminal semiconductor device
b) Three layer semiconductor device
c) Three junction semiconductor devic
d) None of the above

Q11. Current flow through a bipolar transistor is by means of——
a) Electrons
b) Holes
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

Q12. The configuration in which current gain of transistor amplifier is lowest is——
a) Common base
b) Common collector
c) Common emitter
d) None of the above

Q13. The configuration in which voltage gain of transistor amplifier is lowest is——
a) Common base
b) Common collector
c) Common emitter
d) None of the above

Q14. The configuration in which input impedance of transistor amplifier is lowest is——
a) Common base
b) Common collector
c) Common emitter
d) None of the above

Q15. The configuration in which output impedance of transistor amplifier is highest is——
a) Common base
b) Common collector
c) Common emitter
d) None of the above

Q16. A transistor has———-
a) One PN junction
b) two PN junction
c) three PN junction
d) four PN junction

Q17. The number of depletion layers in a transistor is——-
a) One
b) two
c) three
d) four

Q18. The base of a transistor is ——–doped
a) Heavily
b) lightly
c) moderately
d) none of the above

Q19. In a PNP transistor, the current carriers are——-
a) Acceptor ions
b) donor ions
c) free electrons
d) holes

Q20. The collector of a transistor is ——–doped
a) Heavily
b) lightly
c) moderately
d) none of the above

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Basic Electronics

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer:

Q4. Answer: c

Q5 Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c