Basic Electronics 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Electronics 4

Subject: Basic Electronics 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Basic Electronics

Q1. The output of 2 input logic gate is 1 if and only if its inputs are unequal. It is true for
a) OR
b) XNOR
c) XOR
d) NOR

Q2. IC s are
a) analog
b) digital
c) both analog and digital
d) mostly analog

Q3. Which of the following gates can not be used as an inverter
a) AND
b) NAND
c) NOR
d) XNOR

Q4. Digital circuits mostly use
a) Diodes
b) Bipolar transistors
c) Diode and Bipolar transistors
d) Bipolar transistors and FETs

Q5. What is the output state of an OR gate if the inputs are 0 and 1?
a) 0
b) 1
c) 3
d) 2

Q6. What is the output state of an AND gate if the inputs are 0 and 1?
a) 0
b) 1
c) 3
d) 2

Q7. A NOT gate has…
a) Two inputs and one output
b) One input and one output
c) One input and two outputs
d) none of above

Q8. An OR gate has…
a) Two inputs and one output
b) One input and one output
c) One input and two outputs
d) none of above

Q9. The output of a logic gate can be one of two _____?
a) Inputs
b) Gates
c) States
d) none

Q10. Logic states can only be ___ or 0.
a) 3
b) 2
c) 1
d) 0

Q11. XOR gate will work as an inverter if
a) both input terminals are shorted together
b) One input terminal is connected to logic 0
c) One input terminal is connected to logic 1
d) It can never work as an inverter

Q12. A NAND gate is equivalent to an AND gate plus a ….gate put together.
a) NOR
b) NOT
c) XOR
d) none

Q13. Half adder circuit is ______?
a) Half of an AND gate
b) A circuit to add two bits together
c) Half of a NAND gate
d) none of above

Q14. Numbers are stored and transmitted inside a computer in
a) binary form
b) ASCII code form
c) decimal form
d) alphanumeric form

Q15. 1111+11111=
a) 101111
b) 101110
c) 111111
d) 011111

Q16. Binary multiplication 1*0=
a) 1
b) 0
c) 10
d) 11

Q17. 4 bits is equal to
a) 1 nibble
b) 1 byte
c) byte
d) none of above

Q18. Which parts of the computer perform arithmetic calculations?
a) ALU
b) Registers
c) Logic bus
d) none of above

Q19.How many bits of information can each memory cell in a computer chip hold?
a) 0 bits
b) 1 bit
c) 8 bits
d) 2 bits

Q20. An output of combinational ckt depends on
a) present inputs
b) previous inputs
c) both present and previous
d) none of above

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Basic Electronics

Q1. Answer: c.

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5 Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a