Basic Electronics 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Electronics 5

Subject: Basic Electronics 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Basic Electronics

Q1. A counter is a
a) Sequential ckt
b) Combinational ckt
c) both combinational and sequential ckt
d) none of above

Q2. A TRIAC:
a) can trigger only on positive gate voltages
b) can trigger only on negative gate voltages
c) cannot be triggered with gate voltages
d) can be triggered by either a positive or a negative gate voltage

Q3. What does a hall effect sensor sense?
a) temperature
b) moisture
c) magnetic fields
d) pressure

Q4. A UJT has:
a) two base leads
b) one emitter lead
c) two emitter leads and one base lead
d) one emitter lead and two base leads

Q5. The only way to close an SCR is with:
a) a trigger input applied to the gate
b) forward breakover voltage
c) low-current dropout
d) valley voltage

Q6. What is an SCR?
a) a PNPN thyristor with 3 terminals
b) a PNPN thyristor with 4 terminals
c) a PNP thyristor with 3 terminals
d) an NPN thyristor with 3 terminals

Q7. The smallest amount of current that the cathode-anode can have, and still sustain conduction of an SCR is called the:
a) maximum forward current
b) maximum forward gate current
c) holding current
d) reverse gate leakage current

Q8. Once a DIAC is conducting, the only way to turn it off is with:
a) a positive gate voltage
b) a negative gate voltage
c) low-current dropout
d) breakover

Q9. The DIAC is a:
a) transistor
b) unidirectional device
c) three-layer device
d) bidirectional device

Q10. What type of application would use an injection laser diode?
a) a 10BASE-T Ethernet
b) a liquid crystal display
c) a fiber optic transmission line
d) a good flashlight

Q11. The PUT (programmable unijunction transistor) is actually a type of:
a) UJT thyristor
b) FET device
c) TRIAC
d) SCR

Q12. A transducer’s function is to:
a) transmit electrical energy
b) convert energy
c) produce mechanical energy
d) prevent current flow

Q13. What is the maximum temperature rating for silicon power transistors?
a) 50º to 80º
b) 100º to 110º
c) 150º to 200º
d) 250º to 300º

Q14. Which class of amplifier operates in the linear region for only a small part of the input cycle?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) AB

Q15. The Q-point is at cutoff for class ________ operation.
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) AB

Q16. How many transistors must be used in a class B power amplifier to obtain the output for the full cycle of the signal?
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3

Q17. What transformer turns ratio is required to match an 8- speaker load so that the effective load resistance seen at the primary is 12.8 k ?
a) 20:1
b) 40:1
c) 50:1
d) 60:1

Q18. Quiescent power is the power dissipation of a transistor
a) with no signal input
b) with no load
c) under full load
d) along the dc load line

Q19. Which of the power amplifiers is not intended primarily for large-signal or power amplification?
a) Class A
b) Class B or AB
c) Class C
d) Class D

Q20. By how much does the output signal vary for a class AB power amplifier?
a) 360º
b) 180º
c) Between 180º and 360º
d) Less than 180º

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Basic Electronics

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c