Basic Electronics 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Electronics 6

Subject: Basic Electronics 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Basic Electronics

Q1. Which type of amplifier uses pulse (digital) signals in its operation?
a) Class A
b) Class B or AB
c) Class C
d) Class D

Q2. A certain fiber-optic cable has the following characteristics: n1 = 1.82 and n2 = 1.73. What is the value of  c ?
a) 71.90º
b) 0.95º
c) 18.1º
d) 1.81º

Q3. An AM demodulator can be implemented with a linear multiplier followed by a________ filter.
a) low-pass
b) high-pass
c) band-pass
d) band-stop

Q4. The intermediate frequency in a standard AM receiver is
a) 455 Hz.
b) 455 kHz.
c) 4.55 MHz.
d) none of the above

Q5. Light may be propagated along a fiber-optic cable in which of the following modes?
a) multimode step index
b) single-mode step index
c) multimode graded index
d) all of the above

Q6. In AM, the carrier is changed by a modulating signal. What parameter of the carrier is changed?
a) amplitude
b) frequency
c) pulse width
d) phase

Q7. For a four-quadrant linear multiplier, what is the output voltage, given input voltages of Vx = +2 V and Vy = -10 V?
a) +2 V
b) +1 V
c) -2 V
d) -1 V

Q8. The output spectrum of a ________ modulator includes upper-side and lower-side frequencies and the carrier frequency.
a) balanced
b) standard amplitude
c) none of the above
d) unbalanced

Q9. Amplitude modulation is a ________ process.
a) multiplication
b) division
c) sum
d) difference

Q10. What does VCO stand for?
a) Visually-Controlled Organization
b) Voltage-Controlled Oscillator
c) Voltage-Centered Oscilloscope
d) voltage-centered organization

Q11. A phase-locked loop (PLL) is a feedback circuit consisting of a
a) phase detector
b) low-pass filter
c) VCO.
d) all of the above

Q12. If a 1 MHz carrier is amplitude modulated with a 5 kHz audio signal, the upper-side frequency is ________ kHz.
a) 1005
b) 1000
c) 995
d) none of the above

Q13. A silicon diode measures a low value of resistance with the meter leads in both positions. The trouble, if any, is
a) the diode is open
b) the diode is shorted to ground
c) the diode is internally shorted
d) the diode is working correctly

Q14. Single-element semiconductors are characterized by atoms with ____ valence electrons.
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 2

Q15. Under normal conditions a diode conducts current when it is
a) reverse-biased.
b) forward-biased
c) avalanched
d) saturated

Q16.A diode conducts when it is forward-biased, and the anode is connected to the________ through a limiting resistor.
a) positive supply
b) negative supply
c) cathode
d) anode

Q17.The movement of free electrons in a conductor is called
a) voltage.
b) current
c) recombination.
d) equilibrium

Q18. The wide end arrow on a schematic indicates the ________ of a diode
a) ground
b) direction of electron flow
c) cathode
d) anode

Q19. An n-type semiconductor material
a) is intrinsic
b) has trivalent impurity atoms added.
c) has pentavalent impurity atoms added
d) requires no doping

Q20. Which statement best describes an insulator?
a) A material with many free electrons
b) A material doped to have some free electrons
c) A material with few free electrons
d) No description fits

Q21. Effectively, how many valence electrons are there in each atom within a silicon crystal?
a) 2
b) 4
c) 8
d) 16

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Basic Electronics

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5 Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c

Q21.. Answer: c