Basic Mechanical Engineering 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Mechanical Engineering 1

Subject: Basic Mechanical Engineering 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Basic Mechanical Engineering

Q1 ……..involves transforming a raw material from its original state to a finished state by changing its shape in a series of steps.
a) machine design
b) Manufacturing process
c) Machine
d) Mechanism

Q2. Manufacturing process is ………
a) part of production process
b) concerned with changes in dimensions
c) accomplished in definite sequence
d) all of the above

Q3. Manufacturing process can be classified into …… processes
a) primary shaping and deforming
b) machining and joining
c) surface finishing and material properties modification
d) all of the above

Q4. …… are the important surface finishing processes
a) Honing and lapping
b) Buffing and grinding
c) Coating and plating
d) all of the above

Q5. ……. Is the manufacturing of a solid body from a molten state or gaseous state
a) Primary shaping process
b) Deforming process
c) Machining process
d) Joining process

Q6. In ……… a molten metal is poured into hollow space and after solidification it attains the shape of hollow space
a) primary shaping process
b) deforming process
c) machining process
d) joining process

Q7. …….. are the primary shaping processes
a) Casting processes
b) Powder metallurgy processes
c) Processing of plastics
d) All of the above

Q8. In …… a metal is in clod or hot condition and deformed plastically metal composition
a) primary shaping process
b) deforming process
c) machining process
d) joining process

Q9. In deforming process ……
a) no metal is removed
b) metal is deformed and displaced
c) tension and compression stresses are applied to cause plastic deformation
d) all of the above

Q10. ……… are the deforming processes
a) Forging
b) Sheet metal working
c) Rolling and extrusion
d) All of the above

Q11…… are the primary shaping processes
a) Forging
b) Sheet metal working
c) Rolling and extrusion
d) none of the above

Q12. Machining processes are also called as ……
a) primary shaping
b) joining processes
c) removing processes
d) deforming processes

Q13. In …….. the material is removed by providing relative motion between the workpiece and tool, to produce required shape on the component
a) primary shaping process
b) deforming process
c) machining process
d) joining process

Q14. …….. are the important machining processes
a) Turning and reaming
b) Milling
c) Drilling and shaping
d) All of the above

Q15. In …….. two or more metal pieces are joined together to make a final component
a) primary shaping process
b) deforming process
c) machining process
d) joining process

Q16. The joining process can be carried out by ……
a) fusing
b) pressing
c) rubbing
d) all of the above

Q17. In joining processes ….. is required for joining of metal pieces
a) tool
b) heat and pressure
c) pressure
d) all of the above

Q18. …….. are the important joining processes
a) Welding and adhesive bonding
b) Soldering and brazing
c) Screwing and riveting
d) All of the above

Q19. …… processes are used to provide decorative or protective coating on the metal surface
a) Machining
b) Primary shaping
c) Surface finishing
d) Material properties modification

Q20. In surface finishing processes ……
a) good surface finish is obtained
b) negligible amount of metal is removed
c) dimensions of the workpiece remains
d) all of the above

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Basic Mechanical Engineering

Q1. . Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8 Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: d