Basic Mechanical Engineering 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Mechanical Engineering 2

Subject: Basic Mechanical Engineering 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Basic Mechanical Engineering

Q1. ….. processes are used to provide certain specific properties to the metal Parts so as to make them suitable for particular .
a) Material properties modification
b) Machining
c) Deforming
d) Primary shaping

Q2. …..are the important material modification processes .
a) Hot and cold working
b) Heat treatment
c) Shot peening
d) All of the above

Q3 Casting process is also called as …… .
a) forging
b) founding
c) joining
d) soldering

Q4. ……Is a process of producing metal parts or alloy parts.
a) Forging
b) Founding
c) Joining
d) Soldering

Q5. ….. process the parts are produced by pouring the molten metal into a Prepared mould and then allowed to cool .
a) casting
b) forging
c) joining
d) brazing

Q6. After pouring the molten metal into a mould and cooling, the solidified piece Of metal is called as ……
a) forging
b) casting
c) soldering
d) brazing

Q7. ………. is the most versatile manufacturing process .
a) Casting
b) Forging
c) Joining
d) Brazing

Q8. Casting process provides …… to the component.
a) greatest freedom of design in terms of shape and size
b) uniform directional properties
c) better vibration damping capacity
d) all of the above

Q9. ……… provides better vibration damping capacity to the components
a) Forging
b) Welding
c) Casting
d) AlL of the above

Q10. Casting process is used for …..
a) complex and uneconomical shapes
b) obtaining a single piece which avoids joining process
c) producing machinable parts
d) all of the above

Q11. Cast components are ………..
a) brittle in nature
b) difficult to weld
c) having low accuracy
d) all of the above

Q12. …….. components require more machine finish .
a) Forged
b) Cast
c) Weld
d) All of the above

Q13. ……. Defect makes the casting weak and unsuitable for use.
a) Crack
b) Blow holes
c) Porosity
d) All of the above

Q14. …….process pollutes the atmosphere .
a) Casting
b) Sheet metal
c) Forging
d) none of the above

Q15. Welding of components is difficult .
a) cast
b) Forged
c) Sheet metal
d) none of the above

Q16. …….. components are brittle ( weak in tension )
a) cast
b) Forged
c) Sheet metal
d) none of the above

Q17. Pistons, cylinders clutch and gear housing, gear blanks, etc. of automobile are made by ……. Process
a) forging
b) casting
c) welding
d) sheet metal

Q18. Pulleys, beds, machine frames, etc are made by ……
a) forging
b) casting
c) welding
d) sheet metal

Q19. …….. are made by casting process
a) Turbine vanes and power generators
b) Pump parts filters and valves
c) Agricultural parts, railway crossings and sanitary fittings
d) All of the above

Q20. ……Is a container having a cavity of the shape which is to be manufactured
a) Mould
b) pattern
c) core
d) mould box

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Basic Mechanical Engineering

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a