Basic Mechanical Engineering 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Mechanical Engineering 3

Subject: Basic Mechanical Engineering 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Basic Mechanical Engineering

Q1. The molten metal is poured in the.
a) Mould
b) pattern
c) core
d) mould box

Q2. ………. Is a model or replica of the object to be4 cast..
a) Mould
b) pattern
c) core
d) mould box

Q3. For effective casting various types of allowances are provided on the ……….
a) Mould
b) Pattern
c) Core
d) Mould box

Q4. ……… is surrounded with sand to give rise to mould cavity in which molten Metal is poured.
a) Mould
b) Pattern
c) Core
d) Mould box

Q5. ….. …..Is an obstruction which when positioned, dies not permit the molten poured metal to fill the occupied space.
a) Mould
b) Pattern
c) Core
d) Mould box

Q6. ……. Is a combination of two halves i.e. upper half and lower half..
a) Mould
b) Pattern
c) Core
d) Mould box

Q7. Upper half of the mould box is called as ………..
a) drag
b) cope
c) pattern
d) core

Q8. lower half of the mould box is called as ………
a) drag
b) cope
c) pattern
d) core

Q9. Moulds can be made of …… .
a) wax
b) ceramics
c) plaster of Paris
d) all of the above

Q10. …….. is a funnel shaped cup which forms the top portion of the sprue.
a) Pouring cup
b) Core
c) Pouring basin
d) Pattern

Q11. Molten metal is initially poured into a …….. which acts as a reservoir from which it moves smoothly into the sprue .
a) Pouring cup
b) Core
c) Pouring basin
d) Pattern

Q12. ….. holds the slag and dirt which floats on the top and allows the clean metal to enter the sprue.
a) Pouring cup
b) Core
c) Pouring basin
d) Pattern

Q13. …… is the channel through which the molten metal is brought into runner and gate.
a) Ladle
b) Riser
c) Sprue
d) Pouring cup

Q14. The molten metal is carried from the sprue base to several gates through a Passage called as
a) runner
b) gate
c) riser
d) ladle

Q15. …….. is a channel which connects the runner with the mould cavity, through which metal flows to fill the cavity
a) Pouring cup
b) Gate
c) Riser
d) ladle

Q16. ……… is made in the upper half to permit the molten metal to rise above the highest point in the casting after the cavity is filled up.
a) Pouring cup
b) Gate
c) Riser
d) ladle

Q17. …… permits the escape of air and mould gases.
a) Pouring cup
b) Gate
c) Riser
d) ladle

Q18. ……is used to carry the molten metal from furnace to moulding box.
a) Runner
b) Gate
c) Riser
d) ladle

Q19. Pattern making is the …….. step in the casting process.
a) second
b) first
c) last
d) third

Q20. Sand mixing and preparation includes ………
a) selection of a particular sand
b) testing of a sand
c) preparation of sand mixtures for mould and core making
d) all of the above

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Basic Mechanical Engineering

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d