Basic Mechanical Engineering 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Mechanical Engineering 4

Subject: Basic Mechanical Engineering 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Basic Mechanical Engineering

Q1. ….. is the last step in the making process.
a) pattern making
b) Core making
c) Pouring
d) None of the above

Q2. ……. Is the last step in the casting process.
a) Finishing
b) Testing
c) Heat treatment
d) Re-testing

Q3. For melting the raw material in a casting process …….. is used.
a) heater
b) Testing
c) furnace
d) all of the above

Q4. ……..is the process of shaping heated metal by the application of sudden blows or pressure.
a) Forging
b) Casting
c) Welding
d) Soldering

Q5. ……..process makes the use of plasticity characteristic of the material.
a) Forging
b) Casting
c) Welding
d) Soldering

Q6. ……..is a metal forming process which may be done by hand or by machine.
a) Forging
b) Casting
c) Welding
d) Soldering

Q7. In case of hand forging hammering is done by …….
a) machine
b) hand
c) both machine and hand
d) none of the above

Q8. ……… forging is used in mass production.
a) Hand
b) Machine
c) man and machine
d) all of the above

Q9. the shop in which the forging work is carried out is called as ……..
a) weld shop
b) foundary
c) Smith’s shop
d) none of the above

Q10. Forging of small jobs is carried out in ……..
a) Open hearth
b) Closed furnaces
c) Foundary
d) None of the above

Q11. Forging of large jobs is carried out in ……..
a) Open hearth
b) Closed furnaces
c) Foundary
d) None of the above

Q12. …….. are commonly used forging materials
a) Aluminium and copper alloys
b) Low carbon and alloy steel
c) Nickel, tungsten and magnesium alloys
d) All of the above

Q13. The metals which are used in forging process must possess ……..
a) hardness
b) ductility
c) toughness
d) stiffness

Q14. Forging process provides …..
a) better resistance to shock and vibrations
b) better mechanical properties like strength, toughness, etc.
c) high dimensional accuracy
d) all of the above

Q15. In forging process
a) grain flow is continuous
b) grain flow is uninterrupted
c) minimum surface finish of components is required
d) all of the above

Q16 ….. of forged parts is easy.
a) Casting
b) Machining
c) Welding
d) All of the above

Q17. The limitation of forging process is ……
a) complicated shape cannot be forged
b) poor dimesional accuracy
c) forging process in not applicable for small parts
d) all of the above

Q18. ……. Are the drawbacks of forging process.
a) High cost of the process
b) Applicable only for large components
c) More noise and vibrations during the process
d) All of the above

Q19. Car axles, crankshafts, connecting rods, leaf springs, crane hooks, etc, are the applications of ………..
a) forging
b) casting
c) welding
d) sheet metal working

Q20. ….. are the applications of forging process.
a) Levers, flanges and propellers
b) Hollow bodies, tank bottoms and railway wheel disks
c) Nuts, bolts, washers and knife blades
d) All of the above

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Basic Mechanical Engineering

Q1.Answer: d

Q2.Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d