Basic Mechanical Engineering 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Mechanical Engineering 5

Subject: Basic Mechanical Engineering 5

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Basic Mechanical Engineering

Q1 . ……..is the process of deforming the hot material into the required shape by applying the blows of hammer held in hand.
a) Hand forging
b) Machine forging
c) Welding
d) Casting

Q2. In hand forging process the hot material is held in one hand using clamping device and kept on ………
a) table
b) anvil block
c) bed
d) none of the above

Q3. Hand forging process is ……….
a) suitable for simple component of small size
b) low cost process
c) not suitable for high production rate
d) all of the above

Q4. ………process uses closed impression die to obtain the required shape of the component
a) Hand forging
b) Casting
c) Drop forging
d) Soldering

Q5. In drop forging the equipment used for applying the blows is called as …….
forge hammer
a) drop hammer
b) power hammer
c) punch

Q6. In drop0 forging process the hot metal kept on the lower die is called as ……..
a) billet
b) pattern
c) sheet metal
d) cast

Q7. In …….. process the ram is raised to a definite height and then allowed to fall freely under its own weight.
a) Hand forging
b) Casting
c) Drop forging
d) Soldering

Q8. In drop foring the workpiece is kept on …….
a) upper die
b) lower die
c) anvil block
d) all of the above

Q9. In drop forging the billet is kept on the lower die while the …… delivers four to five blows in quick succession.
a) anvil block
b) upper die
c) ram
d) wooden board

Q10. In drop forging the component is produced by………
a) impact
b) expansion
c) contraction
d) Joining

Q11. During drop forging process, the operation is divided into number of steps for …………..
a) increasing the stiffness of the component
b) increasing the life of the component
c) proper flow of the metal
d) none of the above

Q12. ……… process provide greater strength and toughness.
a) Casting
b) Forging
c) Welding
d) All of the above

Q13. In ………process the defects like cracks and blow holes are welded up.
a) casting
b) forging
c) welding
d) all of the above

Q14. Mechanical working of metals above the recrystallisation temperature but Below the melting point is called as ……
a) clod working
b) forging
c) hot working
d) none of the above

Q15. Mechanical working of metals below the recrystallisation temperature is known as ………
a) clod working
b) forging
c) hot working
d) none of the above

Q16. Mechanical working of a metal is ………….
a) plastic deformation to change the dimensions using mechanical pressure
b) plastic deformation to change the properties using mechanical pressure
c) plastic deformation to change the surface conditions using mechanical pressure
d) all of the above

Q17. In mechanical working the flow of metal is ….
a) elastic flow
b) plastic flow
c) continuous flow
d) all of the above

Q18. When the temperature is high, the process of formation of new grains is called as ……….
a) hot working
b) recrystallisation
c) cold working
d) casting

Q19. …….temperature differentiates hot working and cold working
a) Heating
b) Cooling
c) Recrystallisation
d) None of the above

Q20. The change in structure from hot working improves mechanical properties like …………
a) ductility
b) toughness
c) resistance to shock and vibration
d) all of the above

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Basic Mechanical Engineering

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: d