Basic Mechanical Engineering 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Mechanical Engineering 6

Subject: Basic Mechanical Engineering 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Basic Mechanical Engineering

Q1. The upper limit of working temperature depends upon ……..
a) composition of metal
b) prior deformation
c) impurities within the metal
d) all of the above

Q2. During hot working process …………
a) grain structure is refined
b) physical properties of the metal are improved
c) no residual stresses are introduced in the metal
d) all of the above

Q3. In hot working process ………
a) porosity of the metal is minimized
b) large deformation can be accomplished rapidly
c) impurities in the metal are disintegrated and distributed
d) all of the above

Q4……are the drawbacks of hot working process
a) Rapid oxidation or scale formation takes place
b) Surface layer loses its strength
c) Close tolerances cannot be obtained
d) All of the above

Q5. the material is more …….., it can be more cold worked
a) ductile
b) brittle
c) tough
d) stiff

Q6. In clod working process ……….
a) better dimensional control is possible
b) surface finish of the component is better
c) strength and hardness of metal are increased
d) all of the above

Q7. ……..are the drawbacks of cold working process
a) Reduction in ductility
b) Only ductile materials can be shaped
c) To remove residual stresses, heat treatment is required
d) all of the above

Q8. ….. leads to distortion of grains.
a) Hot working
b) Cold working
c) Casting
d) Welding

Q9. ……..increases ultimate tensile strength, yield strength and fatigue strength
a) Hot working
b) Cold working
c) Casting
d) Welding

Q10. …….reduces corrosion resistance, impact strength and elongation.
a) Hot working
b) Cold working
c) Casting
d) Welding

Q11. ….. is generally associated with press machines and press working.
a) Sheet metal working
b) Cold working
c) Hot working
d) Casting

Q12. In press working ;the thickness of sheet metal varies from ………
a) 0.1 to 10 mm
b) 5 to 10 mm
c) 1 to 5 mm
d) 2 to 8 mm

Q13. Press machine consists of ….
a) frame which supports ram
b) frame which supports bed
c) mechanism for operating the ram
d) all of the above

Q14. The ram of press is equipped with …..whereas ……is attached to the bed
a) punch and frame
b) punch and die block
c) frame and die block
d) none of the above

Q15. The punch and die block assembly of press is called as …….
a) ram
b) crank
c) die
d) connecting rod

Q16. Die of press machine is also called as …..
a) die block
b) die set
c) punch
d) ram

Q17. ….. is a moving part which enters in the die cavity
a) Ram
b) punch
c) Die block
d) ram

Q18. In sheet metal working, the metal sheet is kept on ……..
a) punch
b) ram
c) crank
d) die block

Q19. In sheet metal working there is always some clearance between the ……..
a) punch and ram
b) ram and punch
c) punch and die block
d) all of the above

Q20. . …..is a chipless manufacturing process by which various components are produced from sheet metal
a) Cold working
b) Hot working
c) Press working
d) All of the above

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Basic Mechanical Engineering

Q1. Answer: D

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer:

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c