Basic Physics 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Physics 1

Subject: Basic Physics 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Basic Physics

Q1. Wave nature of light is evidenced by
a) Photo-electric effect
b) Interference
c) black body radiation
d) Nuclear emission

Q2. when the light wave is reflected at the glass air interface, the change of phase of the reflected wave is equal to
a) 0
b) π/2
c) π/4
d) π

Q3. Two waves having their intensities in the ratio 9:1 produce interference. In the interference pattern the ratio of maximum to minimum intensity is equal to
a) 2:1
b) 9:1
c) 3:1
d) 4:1

Q4. beams interfere have their amplitude ratio 2:1 Then the intensity ratio of bright and dark fringes is
a) 2:1
b) 1:2
c) 9:1
d) 4:1

Q5. when a thin film of oil or soap bubble is illuminated with white light, multiple colors appear. This is due to
a) Diffraction
b) polarization
c) total internal reflection
d) interference

Q6. in interference of light which of the following statement is correct
a) There is distribution of light energy at point of superposition
b) There is addition and cancellation of light energy at point of superposition
c) There is reflection and refraction of light energy at point of superposition
d) None of these

Q7. Condition of destructive interference is
a) Path difference is even multiple of λ/2
b) Path difference is odd multiple of λ/2
c) Path difference is integral multiple of λ/2
d) none of the above

Q8. Condition of constructive interference is
a) Path difference is odd multiple of λ/2
b) Path difference is even multiple of λ/2
c) Path difference is integral multiple of λ/2
d) none of the above

Q9. choose the correct statement from following
a) The condition for constructive and destructive interference in reflected and
transmitted system for thin parallel film is same
b) The condition for constructive and destructive interference in reflected and
transmitted system for thin parallel film is complementary
c) Only the conditions for constructive interference in reflected and transmitted system for thin parallel film are same
d) None of these

Q10. Light wave are
a) Longitudinal waves
b) transverse wave
c) both (a) and (b)
d) more of them

Q11. In Newton‘s ring experiment, the diameter of bright ring is proportional to
a) Odd natural number
b) natural number
c) even natural number
d) Square root of natural number

Q12. One of the phenomenon which cannot be explain by the wave theory of light
a) Polarization
b) Diffraction
c) photo electric effect
d) Interference

Q13. Two sources of light are said to be coherent if waves produced by them have the same —————
a) Wavelength
b) amplitude
c) wavelength and a constant phase difference
d) amplitude and wavelength

Q14. In Newton’s ring arrangement, if Plano-convex lens is replaced by biconvex lens, which of the following statement is true
a) Width of the fringes reduced to half of its original value
b) Width of the fringes increases to double of its original value
c) Width of the fringes remain same
d) None of the above

Q15. The thickness of anti-reflection coating is of the order of ——— wavelength of light
a) λ
b) λ/2
c) λ/4
d) 2 λ

Q16. In Newton’s rings arrangement, if the distance between the lens and the plate is increased the order of the ring at a given point—————
a) Decrease
b) increase
c) remain unchanged
d) None of the above

Q17. In Newton’s rings experiment, bright and dark rings are obtained using sodium light. if the entire set up is dipped into water the diameter of rings———-
a) Increase
b) Decrease
c) remain unchanged
d) fringe pattern disappear

Q18. In Young’s double slit experiment if the monochromatic source of yellow light is replaced by red light. The fringe width
a) Increase
b) Decrease
c) unchanged
d) the fringe disappear

Q19. Light interacts with matter as
a) wave
b) particle
c) both A and B
d) rays

Q20. Which will most likely occur when light passes through a double slit?
a) Interference only
b) reflection
c) diffraction
d) diffraction and Interference

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Basic Physics

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d