Basic Physics 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Physics 2

Subject: Basic Physics 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Basic Physics

Q1. Velocity of sound depend upon following characteristics of medium
a) Length
b) Temperature
c) Mass
d) Non of the above

Q2. Frequency of the following is less than audible waves
a) Infrasonic
b) Ultrasonic
c) Supersonic
d) Non of the above

Q3. Reverberation time is
a) Directly proportional to volume
b) Inversely proportional to volume
c) Equal to Volume
d) None of the above

Q4. Following is merely a sensation
a) Loudness
b) Intensity
c) Reverberation time
d) Bel

Q5. To get a good sound effect inside a hall
a) The Reverberation time has to be as large as possible
b) The Reverberation time has to be zero
c) The hall should not have any absorbing material
d) The Reverberation time has to be optimum

Q6. Optimum reverberation time for music is
a) 0.5 to 1 sec
b) 0 to 1 sec
c) 1 to 2 sec
d) above 5 sec

Q7. Which one of the following has minimum absorption coefficient
a) Glass
b) felt
c) open windows
d) Wooden floor

Q8. Which one of the following has maximum absorption coefficient
a) Marble
b) Carpet
c) human body
d) glass

Q9. The Wall of a halls built for music concerns should
a) Amplify sound
b) reflect sound
c) transmit sound
d) absorb sound

Q10. The time of reverberation of a hall can be reduced by using
a) Reflector
b) absorbers
c) domes
d) arch

Q11. The Sabine is the unit of
a) Energy
b) reverberation time
c) absorption of hall
d) reflection by a wall

Q12. Which of the following is a false statement
a) Sound Wave are longitudinal wave
b) Sound Wave can travel through a vacuum
c) Light travel much faster than sound
d) Sound waves do not slow polarization effect

Q13. Reverberation is define as
a) Persistence of sound even after the source is stopped
b) Persistence of echo even after the source is stopped
c) Persistence of noise even after the source is stopped
d) None of the above

Q14. The velocity of sound in solid medium is the order of
a) 5*103 m/s
b) 5*102 m/s
c) 5*104 m/s
d) None of the above

Q15. The velocity of sound in water medium is of the order of
a) 1.5*102 m/s
b) 1.5*103 m/s
c) 1.5*104 m/s
d) None of the above

Q16. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a musical sound?
a) Pilot
b) wavelength
c) quality
d) loudness

Q17. Sound waves all ————waves
a) Standing
b) Stationary
c) Transverse
d) Longitudinal

Q18. Reverberation time for cinema hall should be in the order of
a) 1 sec
b) 2 sec
c) 3 sec
d) 0.5 sec

Q19. Reverberation time for music hall should be in the order of
a) 1 sec
b) 2 sec
c) 1.2 sec
d) 3 sec

Q20. The following quality of sound helps us of recognize different type sound sources in spite of they produce same fundamental frequency
a) Frequency
b) pitch
c) Timber
d) Loudness

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Basic Physics

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: ds

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20.Answer: c