Basic Physics 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Physics 3

Subject: Basic Physics 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Basic Physics

Q1. Which of the following waves exhibit phenomenon of polarization
a) Sound
b) light
c) both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Q2. When unpolarized light of intensity I0 is passed through a Polaroid, the intensity of transmitted light is ———— I0
a) Less than
b) equal to
c) greater than
d) any of the above

Q3. If E0 and I0 are the amplitude and intensity of light incident on an analyzer and E0/2 is the amplitude of transmitted light, the intensity of transmitted light is——–
a) I0
b) 2 I0
c) I0/2
d) I0/4

Q4. If the polarizer transmits intensity I0 and the axis of analyzer is parallel to that of polarizer, the intensity of light transmitted by analyzer will be—————
a) I0/2
b) I0
c) 2 I0
d) I0/4

Q5. If the polarizer transmits intensity I0 and the axis of analyzer makes angle 300 with that of polarizer, the intensity of light transmitted by analyzer will be ————-
a) I0
b) I0/2
c) I0/4
d) 3I0/4

Q6. If the polarizer transmits intensity I0 and the axis of analyzer makes angle 450 with that of polarizer, the intensity of light transmitted by analyzer will be ————
a) I0
b) I0/2
c) I0/4
d) 3I0/4

Q7. If the polarizer transmits intensity I0 and the axis of analyzer makes angle 300 with that of polarizer, the intensity of light transmitted by analyzer will be ————-
a) 0
b) I0/2
c) I0/4
d) 3I0/4

Q8. If polarizing angle for a material is 600,its refractive index ———–
a) 1
b) 1.5
c) √3
d) √2

Q9. In positive crystal, refractive index for O waves is ———— refractive index for E waves except along the optic axis.
a) Less than
b) equal to
c) greater than
d) any of the above

Q10. In negative crystal, refractive index for O waves is ———— refractive index for E waves except along the optic axis.
a) Less than
b) equal to
c) greater than
d) any of the above

Q11. A retardation plate which produce a phase difference of π between the O and E waves is known as ———— wave plate.
a) Quarter
b) half
c) full
d) none of the above

Q12. A retardation plate which produce a phase difference of π/2 between the O and E waves is known as ———— wave plate.
a) Quarter
b) half
c) full
d) none of the above

Q13. The emission of photon without being aided by any external agency is called
a) Light amplification
b) induced absorption
c) stimulated emission
d) spontaneous emission

Q14. If n1 is the number of density of lower energy E1 and n2 is the number density of higher energy E2 then n2 > n1 is called ———–
a) Thick population
b) inverted population
c) normal population
d) no population

Q15. Photography records
a) Only amplitude
b) only phase
c) both amplitude and phase
d) None of these

Q16. Stimulated emission of radiation in laser is responsible for its———–
a) Unidirectinality
b) high intensity
c) high frequency
d) coherence

Q17. Laser produce a ———————- beam of Light
a) Monochromatic
b) low divergence
c) coherent
d) all the above

Q18. Two waves are said to be coherent if they have —————– between them
a) Zero phase difference
b) time varying phase difference
c) constant phase difference
d) none of the above

Q19. Holography records—————-
a) only amplitude
b) only phase
c) both amplitude and phase
d) neither amplitude nor phase

Q20. In He-Ne laser the ratio of He-Ne in the order
a) 1:10
b) 1:1
c) 10:1
d) 100:1

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Basic Physics

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c