Basic Physics 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basic Physics 6

Subject: Basic Physics 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Basic Physics

Q1. The Hall voltage is given by VH =
a) IBd/nqa
b) Bd/Inqa
c) IqBd/na
d) IBad/nq

Q2. If the Hall coefficient of a material is 1.25 * 10^-11 m3/C and charge of an electron is 1.6*10^-19 C, the number of density of electrons is ……. per m3
a) 2*10^29
b) 4*10^29
c) 5*10^29
d) 2*10^24

Q3. The generation of an e.m.f across an open circuited p-n junction when light is made incident on it is known as…….. effect
a) photoemissive
b) photoconductive
c) photovoltaic
d) none of these

Q4. When the load resistance connected across the solar cell is infinite, we get ……….
a) open circuit current
b) open circuit voltage
c) short circuit current
d) short circuit voltage

Q5. When the load resistance connected across the solar cell is zero, we get ………
a) open circuit current
b) open circuit voltage
c) short circuit current
d) short circuit voltage

Q6. The recombination of electron hole pairs in a forward biased GaAs diode give rise to ……..radiation
a) visible
b) infrared
c) ultra violet
d) microwave

Q7. If VB is the barrier potential, the energy difference between the conduction bands of ntype and p –type in open circuited p-n junction diode is ………
a) eVB
b) VB/e
c) e+VB
d) e-VB

Q8. When light is incident on a solar cell, the electron- hole pairs get separated due to…….
a) applied voltage
b) incident light
c) electric field in depletion region
d) all the above

Q9. Bending of light around sharp edge of an object is known as
a) refraction
b) diffraction
c) scattering
d) reflection

Q10. Which of the following is essential for observing diffraction
a) two coherent sources
b) white light
c) a screen
d) a narrow slit

Q11. In Fraunhofer diffraction, the type of wavefront undergoing diffraction has to be
a) plane
b) elliptical
c) spherical
d) cylindrical

Q12. The slit- source and slit-screen distances are infinite in ———– diffraction
a) Fresnel
b) Fraunhofer
c) both a and b
d) none of above

Q13. The slit- source and slit-screen distances are finite in ———– diffraction
a) Fresnel
b) Fraunhofer
c) both a and b
d) none of above

Q14. If slit width in single slit Fraunhofer diffraction is made equal to wavelength of incident light, the first minimum will be formed at ——
a) 0 deg.
b) 30 deg.
c) 45 deg.
d) 90 deg.

Q15. In single slit experiment if the slit width is reduced
a) the fringes become wider
b) the colour of fringes change
c) the fringes become brighter
d) the fringes become narrower

Q16. Incident and diffracted wavefronts are both in plane in ———-diffraction
a) Fresnel
b) Fraunhofer
c) both a and b
d) none of above

Q17. If intensity of incident light in single slit Frounhofer diffraction is increased, the angular separation between adjacent minima in the diffraction pattern will ——–
a) remain same
b) increase
c) decrease
d) none of above

Q18. If wavelength of incident light in single slit Frounhofer diffraction is decreased, the angular separation between adjacent minima in the diffraction pattern will ——–
a) remain same
b) increase
c) decrease
d) none of above

Q19. If θ is the angle at which the first minimum intensity is formed in single slit Frounhofer diffraction, the angular width of central maximum is ————–
a) θ
b) 2 θ
c) 3 θ
d) θ /2

Q20. A line in diffraction grating is a——–
a) slit
b) opaque space
c) a slit and an opaque space
d) none of above

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Basic Physics

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15 Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c