Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering  1

Subject: Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Basic Civil and Environmental Engineering

Q1. ________ is the branch of Civil engineering which deals with the study of design, construction maintenance, renovation of footings
a) Geotechnical engineering
b) Earthquake engineering
c) Foundation engineering
d) Environmental Engineering

Q2. Role of Civil engineers in construction of Dams and Expressways is
a) Design of Turbines
b) Design of Softwares
c) Maintenance of Construction Equipments
d) Estimation and Costing

Q3. The method of taking the relative positions of the various points on, above, or beneath the surface for preparing maps or plan is called as________
a) Geotechnical engineering
b) Project Management
c) Foundation engineering
d) Surveying

Q4. The branch of Fluid Mechanics which deals with the study of behaviour of fluids in motion without considering pressure force is termed as ______
a) Kinematics, Dynamics
b) Dynamics, Kinematics
c) Statics, Kinematics
d) Kinematics, Statics

Q5. _________ provides the infrastructural facilities at many places in Maharashtra due to which there is a fast development and growth of area
a) Highway engineering
b) Infrastructure development
c) Irrigation engineering
d) Fluid Mechanics

Q6. Remote Sensing is the modern technique of______
a) Earthquake engineering
b) Landscaping
c) Surveying
d) Town planning

Q7. Town planning helps to reduce illegal construction in the area by formation of ______ rules for specific area
a) Economic control
b) Development control
c) Road control
d) Automation control

Q8. “Guage” of a track is ______
a) The clear distance between the outer faces of the rails
b) The clear distance between the inner face of the rails
c) The maximum distance of the rails
d) The minimum distance of the rails

Q9. Rigid Pavements consists of _____
a) Bituminous roads
b) WBM roads
c) Cement Concrete roads
d) Gravel roads

Q10. The objectives of water supply systems are _______
a) to supply safe and wholesome water to consumers
b) to supply water in adequate quantity
c) to make water easily available to consumers so as to encourage personal and
household cleanliness
d) all of the above

Q11. “Ballast” means _______
a) crushed wood
b) gauges
c) rail parts
d) crushed stones and metals

Q12. One of the use of structural engineering is ________
a) surveying of land
b) water treatment plant
c) rehabilitation of old structure
d) rehabilitation of people

Q13. _________ modes of transportation are necessary for development of nation
a) faster, unecnomical and safe
b) slow, uneconimical and unsafe
c) faster
d) economical and safe slow economical and safe

Q14. The roads connecting villages or group of villages with each other with the nearest road of higher category are known as ______
a) VR
b) ODR
c) NH
d) SH

Q15. _______is a structure of a rigid pavement
a) Bituminous roads
b) Concrete roads
c) Earthen dam
d) WBM roads

Q16. The Project Manager use tools like
a) CPMR
b) PERT
c) CPMO
d) PERT

Q17. Civil engineer involves three M’s and two T’s which one of these–
a) more, more,matter and tall, top
b) men, money, more and start time, finish time
c) men, material, money and start time, finish time
d) more, men material and time, task

Q18. Waste water in the big cities is carried away by network of pipelines called as____
a) network of pipes
b) sewer
c) water mains
d) cement pipe

Q19. The branch of Civil Engineering which deals with development, design, construction and maintenance of roadway, railway, airways and waterways is known as_________________
a) Irrigation Engineering
b) Structural Engineering
c) Transportation Engineering
d) Environmental Engineering

Q20. The branch of civil engineering which deals with the provision of good infrastructure facilities which help in rapid growth of particular area is known as _________
a) Earthquake engineering
b) Infrastructure Development
c) Foundation Engineering
d) Environmental engineering

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Basic Civil and Environmental Engineering

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer:

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a