Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering 2

Subject: Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Basic Civil and Environmental Engineering

Q1. Cement is homogeneous and well proportioned mixture of lime stone and
a) Calcium
b) clay
c) soil
d) silicate

Q2. In construction, following of which material is used as binding material
a) Cement
b) sand
c) brick
d) steel

Q3. Cement is_____product obtained by burning and crushing of lime stone and clay
a) Hard
b) Strong
c) Artificial
d) Natural

Q4. Surface area of cement in cm2 per gram is known as
a) Fineness
b) Fitness
c) Setting
d) Soundness

Q5. For ordinary portland cement, 7 days compressive strength should be greater than
a) 12 N/mm^2
b) 32 N/mm^2
c) 42N/mm^2
d) 22N/mm^2

Q6. Due to presence of lime and magnesium oxide,expansion of cement takes place as it comes in contact with water. This property of cement is known as
a) Strength
b) Fineness
c) Soundness
d) Setting

Q7. Expansion of cement measured by Le Chatlier’s apparatus should not be more than
a) 5mm
b) 10mm
c) 50mm
d) 100mm

Q8. Initial setting time of cement should not be less than
a) 30min
b) 30sec
c) 300sec
d) 10min

Q9. Final setting time of Cement is
a) 14 to 16 hrs about
b) 1to 2 days
c) 4 to 7 days
d) 3 to 6 hrs

Q10. The phenomenon by which the plastic cement paste changes into hard mass is known as
a) Sink
b) hard
c) smooth
d) float

Q11. When Cement is thrown in to bucket of water it should —-for sometime
a) Compressive Strength
b) Soundness
c) Soundness
d) Fineness

Q12. If one’s hand is plunged in to a bag of cement he should feel—
a) warm
b) hot
c) cool
d) sticky

Q13. The cement may be trusted if cement is found in the form of—powder
a) Impervious
b) Impalpable
c) Immersed
d) Ingredient

Q14. One of the use of cement is
a) earthen dam
b) RCC
c) Bricks
d) Tiles

Q15. Absorbtion of water by weight in case of second class brick is
a) less than 30%
b) less than 25%
c) less than 20%
d) less than 22%

Q16. Absorbtion of water by weight in case of first class brick is
a) less than 30%
b) less than 25%
c) less than 20%
d) less than 22%

Q17. Absorbtion of water by weight in case of third class brick is
a) less than 30%
b) less than 25%
c) less than 20%
d) less than 22%

Q18. Compressive strength of first class brick is
a) Greater than 10.5N/mm2
b) Greater than 7N/mm2
c) Greater than 10.5N/mm2
d) Greter than 3.5 N/mm2

Q19. Compressive strength of Second class brick is
a) Greater than 10.5N/mm2
b) Greater than 7N/mm2
c) Greater than 10.5N/mm2
d) Greter than 3.5 N/mm2

Q20. Compressive strength of Third class brick is
a) Greater than 10.5N/mm2
b) Greater than 7N/mm2
c) Greater than 10.5N/mm2
d) Greter than 3.5 N/mm2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Basic Civil and Environmental Engineering

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer:

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: b