Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering  3

Subject: Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Basic Civil and Environmental Engineering

Q1. The object of surveying is to prepare a _________
a) Map
b) cross-section
c) drawing
d) model

Q2. The main principle of surveying is to work from _______
a) The part to the whole
b) the whole to part
c) the centre to the boundary
d) The boundary to the centre

Q3. The classification of surveying are __________
a) Plane and geodetic
b) Plane and geology
c) Hydroplane and geodetic
d) None of these

Q4. When the topography of the terrain is depicted on the map with contours and levels etc. then it is called as _______
a) Topographic map
b) Forest map
c) Location map
d) Geographic map

Q5. Scale for geographic map is _________
a) 1 cm= 160 km
b) 1cm= 2.5km
c) 1cm= 5 to 25 m
d) 1cm= 0.25km

Q6. Scale for topographic map is _________
a) 1 cm= 160 km
b) 1cm= 2.5km
c) 1cm= 5 to 25 m
d) 1cm= 0.25km

Q7. Scale for location map is _________
a) 1 cm= 160 km
b) 1cm= 2.5km
c) 1cm= 5 to 25 m
d) 1cm= 0.25km

Q8. Scale for forest map is __________
a) 1 cm= 160 km
b) 1cm= 2.5km
c) 1cm= 5 to 25 m
d) 1cm= 0.25km

Q9. Scale for cadastral map is __________
a) 1 cm= 160 km
b) 1cm= 5 to 25 m
c) 1cm= 10 to 50 m
d) 1cm= 0.25km

Q10. Representative fraction for geographical map is________
a) 1: 16000000
b) 1:250000
c) 1: 500 to 1:2500
d) 1:25000

Q11. Representative fraction for topographical map is________
a) 1: 16000000
b) 1:250000
c) 1: 500 to 1:2500
d) 1:25000

Q12. Representative fraction for location map is________
a) 1:16000000
b) 1:250000
c) 1:500 to 1: 2500
d) 1:25000

Q13. Representative fraction for forest map is________
a) 1:16000000
b) 1:250000
c) 1:500 to 1: 2500
d) 1:25000

Q14. Representative fraction for cadastral map is________
a) 1:16000000
b) 1:250000
c) 1:500 to 1:2500
d) 1:1000 to 1: 5000

Q15. For ranging a line, the number of ranging rod required is________
a) At least two
b) At least four
c) At least three
d) At least five

Q16. The walk step of a man is considered equal to _______
a) 80cm
b) 90cm
c) 100cm
d) 110cm

Q17. The preliminary inspection of the area to be surveyed is known as ________
a) Rough survey
b) Preliminary survey
c) Route survey
d) Reconnaissance Survey

Q18. The surface of still water is considered _________
a) Even
b) Smooth
c) Horizontal
d) Level

Q19. A long form of E.D.M._________
a) Electrical distance meter
b) Electronic distance Meter
c) Electronic Difference meter
d) Electrical distance Measurement

Q20. The principle of E.D.M. is ___________
a) A transmitter sends modulated continuous carrier wave to a receiver from which it is returned
b) A receiver sends modulated continuous carrier wave to atransmitter from which it is returned
c) A transmitter sends modulated continuous carrier wave to ranging rod which it is
returned
d) None of the above

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Basic Civil and Environmental Engineering

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a