Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering  4

Subject: Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Basic Civil and Environmental Engineering

Q1. Polyvinyl chloride containers are not suitable for storing
a) foodstuffs
b) woolen clothes
c) metallic powder
d) none of these

Q2. Corrosion in boilers can be prevented by
a) deaeration of feed water
b) enhancing pH of feed water by adding alkali
c) feeding sodium sulphite or hydrazine phosphate to the boilers, which combines with oxygen and prevents corrosion
d) all (a), (b) and (c)

Q3. The function of skimming tank in sewage treatment is to remove……………. substances
a) dissolved solid
b) suspended solid
c) oil and fatty
d) gritty and inorganic

Q4. The weakest sound that can be heard by a person in a quiet environment is equivalent to __________ decibel
a) 1
b) 5
c) 10
d) 20

Q5. Inorganic impurities causing water pollution is
a) fats
b) carbohydrates
c) salts of metals
d) protein

Q6. Pick out the one which is not a chemical coagulant
a) Aluminium sulphate
b) Ferrous sulphate
c) Hydrated lime
d) Chloramine

Q7. Presence of iron and manganese in water causes
a) reduction in its dissolved oxygen content
b) discoloration of bathroom fixtures
c) temporary hardness
d) none of these

Q8. Septic tanks are used for the __________ of the deposited solids
a) separation
b) anaerobic decomposition
c) aerobic decomposition
d) none of these

Q9. Which of the following acts as a natural source of air pollution?
a) Forest fire
b) Deforestation
c) Volcanic eruption
d) None of these

Q10. Noise emitted by a ventilation fan at a distance of 3 metres is about __________ decibels
a) 85
b) 105
c) 125
d) 145

Q11. Solid content in most of the domestic sewage is about __________ percent
a) 0.001
b) 0.1
c) 5
d) 10

Q12. Lagooning process is mainly a means of the
a) sludge disposal
b) reduction of excessive flow in sewers
c) biological treatment of wastes
d) none of these

Q13. Pollution by particulate matter emission in the atmosphere does not take place during metal
a) grinding
b) machining
c) cutting
d) polishing

Q14. Which of the following is not an air pollutant?
a) Ozone
b) Carcinogens
c) Pesticides
d) Metallic powders

Q15. Algae growth in water is controlled by
a) deoxidation
b) chlorination
c) bleaching
d) aeration

Q16. ________ is removed from water by lime-soda process
a) Foul smell and taste
b) Iron and manganese
c) Temporary hardness
d) Permanent hardness

Q17. Most of the bacteria in sewage are
a) parasitic
b) saprophytic
c) anerobic
d) none of these

Q18. Which of the following is the most major constituents of air pollutants?
a) Oxides of sulphur
b) Oxides of nitrogen
c) Carbon monoxide
d) Hydrogen sulphide

Q19. Shouting by a man at his full voice corresponds to a voice level of about __________ decibels
a) 25
b) 50
c) 80
d) 120

Q20. Carbonaceous particles having size less than 1 μm are called
a) grit
b) aggregates
c) aerosols
d) smoke

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Basic Civil and Environmental Engineering

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: d