Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering  5

Subject: Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Basic Civil and Environmental Engineering

Q1. Removal of __________ is accomplished by aeration of water
a) Dissolved gases
b) Suspended solids
c) Dissolved solids
d) None of these

Q2. Green house effect is accentuated by
a) Deforestation
b) Rapid industrialisation
c) Increased transportation activity
d) All (a), (b) and (c)

Q3. Thermal pollution due to excessive heat and temperature in the working place causes
a) Reduction in working efficiency of manpower
b) Fatigue
c) High breathing rate
d) All (a), (b) and (c)

Q4. High concentration of carcinogenic hydrocarbon pollutants in atmospheric air causes
a) Cancer
b) Silicosis
c) Respiratory disease
d) Reduced crop yield

Q5. World environment day is observed every year on the 5th of
a) June
b) December
c) July
d) September

Q6. In water treatment plant, zeolite process is used to remove the __________ of water
a) Acidity
b) Alkalinity
c) Hardness
d) Iron and zinc

Q7. Fresh sewage is __________ in nature
a) Acidic
b) Neutral
c) Alkaline
d) Highly acidic

Q8. Workers working in __________ industry are most prone to white lung cancer
a) Coal mining
b) Limestone mining
c) Textile
d) Asbestos

Q9. TLV of lead for public sewer/waste water is about __________ ppm
a) 1
b) 25
c) 150
d) 650

Q10. The lowest layer of atmosphere is known as the
a) Stratosphere
b) Troposphere
c) Ionosphere
d) None of these

Q11. Which of the following is not a weightless pollutant ?
a) SPM
b) Thermal pollution
c) Radioactive rays
d) Noise pollution

Q12. Global warming may result in
a) Flood
b) Cyclone
c) Decrease in food productivity
d) All (a), (b) and (c)

Q13. Which of the following is the most lethal water pollutant ?
a) Phenol and cynide
b) Chlorine
c) Alkalis
d) Suspended solids

Q14. The earth’s atmosphere is an envelope of gases present upto a height of about__________ kms
a) 10
b) 200
c) 1000
d) 2000

Q15. Which of the following is an adsorbant used for the removal of SO2 from gas/air ?
a) Bog iron
b) Limestone powder or alkalised alumina
c) Silica gel
d) Active carbon

Q16. Higher concentration of nitrogen dioxide in atmospheric air causes
a) Cancer
b) Bronchitis
c) Asphyxiation
d) Corrosion

Q17. Ozone is
a) A primary pollutant
b) A secondary pollutant
c) Impervious to ultra-violet rays
d) Both (b) and (c)

Q18. The permissible color for domestic water supply is __________ ppm
a) 1
b) 20
c) 100
d) 1000

Q19. High noise levels produced during operation of fans and compressors can be reduced by using
a) Mufflers (silencers)
b) Accoustical absorbent
c) Lagging of noisy duct
d) None of these

Q20. The Killer gas which caused Bhopal gas tragedy in 1984 was
a) Phosgene
b) Methyl iso-cynate (MIC)
c) Carbon monoxide
d) Sulphur dioxide

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Basic Civil and Environmental Engineering

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: b