Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering  6

Subject: Basics Civil and Environmental Engineering 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Basic Civil and Environmental Engineering

Q1. The biological decomposition of organic substances in wastes controlled conditions is called
a) incineration
b) biological oxidation
c) composting
d) none of these

Q2. Which of the following is not a source of ozone emission in the atmosphere?
a) Refrigerators
b) Xerox machines
c) Dermatological photo-therapy equipments
d) High voltage electrical equipments

Q3. The upper layer of atmosphere is called the
a) stratosphere
b) troposphere
c) ionosphere
d) none of these

Q4. Which of the following is the most widely used disinfectant in water treatment ?
a) Chlorine
b) Irradiation of water by ultraviolet light
c) Cation exchanger
d) Coagulation

Q5. Phenolic water generated in coke ovens and by-product plant of a steel plant are disposed off by
a) quenching of hot coke
b) discharging in the river stream
c) filtration and recycling for cooling coke oven gas
d) none of these

Q6. Which of the following is not a secondary air pollutant?
a) Ozone
b) Photochemical smog
c) Sulphur dioxide
d) All (a), (b) and (c)

Q7. The main industrial source of emission of hydrogen sulphide air pollutant is
a) petroleum refineries
b) coal based thermal power plants
c) pulp and paper plant
d) metallurgical roasting and smelting plant

Q8. Waste/polluted water discharged from electroplating, blast furnace and coal mining industries contain mainly __________ substances.
a) radioactive
b) organic
c) inorganic
d) none of these

Q9. Sound produced by an automobile horn heard at a distance of 1.5 metres corresponds to about __________ decibels.
a) 90
b) 120
c) 150
d) 180

Q10. Presence of bacteria in potable (drinking) water causes
a) turbidity
b) disease
c) bad odour
d) bad taste and colour

Q11. Dose of chlorine for disinfection of water is about __________ mg/litre of water.
a) 0.01
b) 0.1
c) 0.3
d) 1

Q12. A shallow pond in which the sewage is retained and biologically treated is called
a) oxidation
b) Imhoff tank
c) lagoon
d) skimming tank

Q13. Which is the most practical and economical method for removal of suspended solid matter from polluted water ?
a) Sedimentation
b) Skimming off
c) Chlorination
d) Biological oxidation

Q14. Atmospheric pollution caused by the exhaust gas of supresonic transport air-crafts is mostly in the atmospheric region called
a) thermosphere
b) stratosphere
c) troposphere
d) mesosphere

Q15. Iron and manganese present in the polluted water is removed by
a) simple filtration
b) oxidation followed by settling and filtration
c) chemical coagulation
d) chlorination only

Q16. Water effluent generated in printing industry is decolourised by
a) ion exchange technique
b) reverse osmosis
c) electrolytic decomposition
d) adsorption

Q17. ______ can not control the noise pollution
a) Use of silencers
b) Green house gases
c) Vibration damping
d) Tree plantation

Q18. Ozone level is generally found to be depleted in India in the month of
a) February
b) July
c) April
d) December

Q19. Noise level during normal conversation among men is about __________ decibles.
a) 10
b) 45
c) 90
d) 115

Q20. Persons working in cement plants and limestone quarries are more prone to disease like
a) cancer
b) asthma
c) silicosis
d) flourosis (bone disease)

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Basic Civil and Environmental Engineering

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c