Engineering Mechanics 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Engineering Mechanics 1

Subject: Engineering Mechanics 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Engineering Mechanics

Q1. The friction experienced by a body, when in motion, is known as
a) Rolling friction
b) Dynamic friction
c) Limiting friction
d) Static friction

Q2. 2 balls of equal mass and perfectly elastic material are lying on the floor. One ball with velocity v is made to struck the second, Both balls after impact will move with a velocity
a) V
b) V/2
c) V/4
d) V/8

Q3. The velocity ratio in case of an inclined plane inclined at angle ? to the horizontal and weight being pulled up the inclined plane by vertical effort is
a) Sin ө
b) Cos ө
c) Tan ө
d) Coseө

Q4. If the resultant of two equal forces has the same magnitude as either of the forces, then the angle between the two forces is
a) 30°
b) 60°
c) 90°
d) 120°

Q5. The range of a projectile is maximum, when the angle of projection is
a) 30°
b) 45°
c) 60°
d) 90°

Q6. The mechanical advantage of a lifting machine is the ratio of
a) Distance moved by effort to the distance moved by load
b) Load lifted to the effort applied
c) Output to the input
d) All of the above

Q7. Static friction is always __________ dynamic friction.
a) Equal to
b) Less than
c) Greater than
d) None of these

Q8. A body will begin to move down an inclined plane if the angle of inclination of the plane is __________ the angle of friction.
a) Equal to
b) Less than
c) Greater than
d) None of these

Q9. The bodies which rebound after impact are called
a) Inelastic bodies
b) Elastic bodies
c) Neither elastic nor inelastic bodies
d) None of these

Q10. The angle between two forces when the resultant is maximum and minimum respectively are
a) 0° and 180°
b) 180° and 0°
c) 90° and 180°
d) 90° and 0°

Q11. A redundant frame is also called __________ fram
a) Perfect
b) Imperfect
c) Deficient
d) None of these

Q12. When a rigid body is suspended vertically, and it oscillates with a small amplitude under the action of the force of gravity, the body is known as
a) Simple pendulum
b) Compound pendulum
c) Torsional pendulum
d) Second’s pendulum

Q13. During elastic impact, the relative velocity of the two bodies after impact is
__________ the relative velocity of the two bodies before impact.
a) Equal to
b) Equal and opposite to
c) Less than
d) Greater than

Q14. Work done is said to be zero, when
a) Some force acts on a body, but displacement is zero
b) No force acts on a body but some displacement takes place
c) Either (a) or (b)
d) None of the above

Q15. One watt is equal to
0.1 joule/s
a) 1 joule/s
b) 10 joules/s
c) 100 joules/s

Q16. Two like parallel forces are acting at a distance of 24 mm apart and their resultant is 20 N. It the line of action of the resultant is 6 mm from any given force, the two forces are
a) 15 N and 5 N
b) 20 N and 5 N
c) 15 N and 15 N
d) None of these

Q17. The point, through which the whole weight of the body acts, irrespective of its position, is known as
a) Moment of inertia
b) Centre of gravity
c) Centre of percussion
d) Centre of mass

Q18. Which of the following is a scalar quantity?
a) Force
b) Speed
c) Velocity
d) Acceleration

Q19. The minimum force required to slide a body of weight W on a rough horizontal plane is
a) W sin ө
b) W cos ө
c) W tan ө
d) None of these

Q20. The angular velocity (in rad / s) of a body rotating at N revolutions per minute is
a) ӆn/60
b) ӆn/180
c) 2ӆn/60
d) 2ӆn/180

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Engineering Mechanics

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c