Engineering Mechanics 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Engineering Mechanics 2

Subject: Engineering Mechanics 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Engineering Mechanics

Q1. The motion of a particle round a fixed axis is
a) Translatory
b) Rotary
c) Circular
d) Translatory as well as rotatry

Q2. A differential pulley block has larger and smaller diameters of 100 mm and 80 mm respectively. Its velocity ratio is
a) 5
b) 10
c) 20
d) 40

Q3. Which of the following are vector quantities?
a) Linear displacement
b) Linear velocity
c) Linear acceleration
d) All of these

Q4. The maximum acceleration of a particle moving with simple harmonic motion is
a) ӆ
b) ӆr
c) ӆ2r
d) ӆ/r

Q5. Concurrent forces are those forces whose lines of action
a) Lie on the same line
b) Meet at one point
c) Meet on the same plane
d) None of these

Q6. A machine having an efficiency less than 50%, is known as
a) Reversible machine
b) Non-reversible machine
c) Neither reversible nor non-reversible machine
d) Ideal machine

Q7. The centre of gravity of a right circular solid cone is at a distance of __________ from its base, measured along the vertical axis.(where h = Height of a right circular solid cone.)
a) H/2
b) H/3
c) H/4
d) H/6

Q8. When the spring of a watch is wound, it will possess
a) Strain energy
b) Kinetic energy
c) Heat energy
d) Electrical energy

Q9. The rate of doing work is known as
a) Potential energy
b) Kinetic energy
c) Power
d) None of these

Q10. The unit of work in S.I. units is
a) Newton
b) Erg
c) Kg-m
d) Joule

Q11. The static friction
a) Bears a constant ratio to the normal reaction between the two surfaces
b) Is independent of the area of contact, between the two surfaces
c) Always acts in a direction, opposite to that in which the body tends to move
d) All of the above

Q12. A framed structure is imperfect, if the number of members are __________ (2j – 3).
a) Equal to
b) Less than
c) Greater than
d) Either (b) or (c)

Q13. In a screw jack, the effort required to lift the load is given by (where W = Load lifted, ? = Helix angle, and ? = Angle of friction.)
a) P = W tan (α – φ)
b) P = W tan (α + φ)
c) P = W tan (φ – α)
d) P = W cos (α + φ)

Q14. A couple produces
a) Translatory motion
b) Rotational motion
c) Combined translatory and rotational motion
d) None of the above

Q15. For a self locking machine, the efficiency must be
a) Equal to 50%
b) Less than 50%
c) Greater than 50%
d) 100%

Q16. The resultant of the two forces P and Q is R. If Q is doubled, the new resultant is perpendicular to P. Then
a) P = Q
b) Q = R
c) Q = 2R
d) None of these

Q17. Onejoule is equal to
a) N-m
b) 1 N-m
c) 10 N-m
d) 100 N-m

Q18. Whenever a force acts on a body and the body undergoes a displacement, then
a) Work is said to be done
b) Power is being transmitted
c) Body has kinetic energy of translation
d) None of these

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Engineering Mechanics

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer:

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a