Engineering Mechanics 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Engineering Mechanics 5

Subject: Engineering Mechanics 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Engineering Mechanics

Q1. The efficiency of a lifting machine is the ratio of
a) output to the input
b) work done by the machine to the work done on the machine
c) mechanical advantage to the velocity ratio
d) all of the above

Q2. A ladder is resting on a smooth ground and leaning against a rough vertical wall. The force of friction will act
a) towards the wall at its upper and
b) away from the wall at its upper end
c) downward at its upper end
d) upward at its upper end

Q3. The length of a second’s pendulum is
a) 94.9cm
b) 99.4cm
c) 100cm
d) 101cm

Q4. The slope on the road surface generally provided on the curves is known as
a) angle of friction
b) angle of repose
c) angle of banking
d) none of these

Q5. A pendulum which executes one beat per second is known as
a) simple pendulum
b) compound pendulum
c) torsional pendulum
d) second’s pendulum

Q6. The forces, whose lines of action are parallel to each other and act in the same directions, are known as
a) coplaner concurrent forces
b) coplaner non-concurrent forces
c) like parallel forces
d) unlike parallel forces

Q7. A number of forces acting at a point will be in equilibrium, if
a) all the forces are equally inclined
b) sum of all the forces is zero
c) sumof resolved parts in the vertical direction is zero
d) none of these

Q8. The unit of angular velocity is
a) m/min
b) rad/s
c) revolutions/min
d) both (B) and (C)

Q9. The ratio of static friction to dynamic friction is always
a) equal to one
b) less than one
c) greater than one
d) none of these

Q10. One kg force is equal to
a) 7.8 N
b) 8.9 N
c) 9.8 N
d) 12 N

Q11. Coefficient of friction depends upon
a) area of contact only
b) nature of surface only
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of these

Q12. The velocity ratio of a single purchase crab winch can be increased by
a) increasing the length of the handle
b) increasing the radius of the load drum
c) increasing the number of teeth of the pinion
d) all of the above

Q13. The motion of a wheel of a car is
a) purely translation
b) purely rotational
c) combined translation and rotational
d) none of these

Q14. A force while acting on a body may
a) change its motion
b) balance the forces, already acting on it
c) give rise to the internal stresses in it
d) all of these

Q15. A screw jack used for lifting the loads is
a) a reversible machine
b) a non-reversible machine
c) an ideal machine
d) none of these

Q16. The wheels of a moving car possess
a) potential energy only
b) kinetic energy of translation only
c) kinetic energy of rotation only
d) kinetic energy of translation and rotation both

Q17. In order to determine the effects of a force, acting on a body, we must know
a) magnitude of the force
b) line of action of the force
c) nature of the force
d) all of the above

Q18. The force applied on a body of mass 100 kg to produce an acceleration of 5 m/s^2, is
a) 20N
b) 100N
c) 500N
d) none of these

Q19. A framed structure is perfect, if the number of members are __________ (2j – 3), where j is the number of joints.
a) equal to
b) less than
c) greater than
d) either (b) or (c)

Q20. The time of flight of a projectile on downward inclined plane depends upon
a) angle of projection
b) angle of inclination of the plane
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of these

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Engineering Mechanics

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c