Engineering Mechanics 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

First Year Engineering Common to all Branches: Engineering Mechanics 6

Subject: Engineering Mechanics 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Engineering Mechanic

Q1. The centre of gravity of a triangle is at the point where three
a) medians of the triangle meet
b) perpendicular bisectors of the sides of the triangle meet
c) bisectors of the angle of the triangle meet
d) none of these

Q2. The locus of the instantaneous centre of a moving rigid body, is
a) straight line
b) involute
c) centroid
d) spiral

Q3. A projectile is thrown at an angle a to the horizontal with ? velocity v. It will have the maximum centripetal acceleration
a) at the start
b) at the top of the trajectory
c) as it strikes the ground
d) else where

Q4. If a body moves in such a way that its velocity increases by equal amount in equal intervals of time, it is said to be moving with
a) a uniform retardation
b) a uniform acceleration
c) a variable acceleration
d) a variable retardation

Q5. If the gravitational accelerational at any place is doubled, the weight of a body, will
a) be reduced to half
b) be doubled
c) not be affected
d) none of these

Q6. Which one of the following statements is true ?
a) The tangent of the angle of friction is equal to coefficeint of friction
b) The angle of repose is equal to angle of friction
c) The tangent of the angle of repose is equal to coefficient of friction
d) All the above

Q7. The product of mass and velocity of a moving a body, is called
a) moment
b) momentum
c) power
d) impulse

Q8. Engineer’s units of force, is
a) Newton in absolute units
b) Dyne in absolute units
c) Newton and dyne in absolute units
d) All the above

Q9. Joule is the unit of
a) work
b) force
c) power
d) torque

Q10. The angle which an inclined surface makes with the horiontal when a body placed on it is on the point of moving down, is called
a) angle of repose
b) angle of friction
c) angle of inclination
d) none of these

Q11. Work may be defined as
a) force x distance
b) force x velocity
c) force x acceleration
d) none of these

Q12. A satellite moves in its orbit around the earth due to
a) Gravitational force
b) Centripetal force
c) Centrifugal force
d) none of these

Q13. The mechanical advantage of an ideal machine is 100. For moving the local through 2 m, the effort moves through
a) 0.02 m
b) m
c) 2.5 m
d) 20 m

Q14. To attain the synchronous orbit, the launch of a satellite, is done from a place
a) on equator
b) on 30° latitude
c) on 45° latitude
d) on 60° latitude

Q15. The total time of collision and restitution of two bodies, is called
a) time of collision
b) period of collision
c) period of impact
d) all the above

Q16. The length of a Second’s pendulum, is
a) 99.0 cm
b) 99.4 cm
c) 100 cm
d) 101 cm

Q17. Two forces of 6 Newtons and 8 Newtons which are acting at right angles to each other,  will have a resultant of
a) 5 Newtons
b) 8 Newtons
c) 10 Newtons
d) 12 Newtons

Q18. Effect of a force on a body depends upon its
a) direction
b) magnitude
c) position
d) all the above

Q19. The velocity of a moving body, is
a) a vector quantity
b) a scalar quantity
c) a scalar as well as a vector quantity
d) none of these

Q20. Power can be expressed as
a) work/energy
b) work/time
c) work x time
d) work/distance

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Engineering Mechanics

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: b